WiFi Internet Issue

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by chiproop, May 23, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #1
    For some strange reason, with the exception of my home WiFi (which I'm using an Airport Extreme, if that makes a difference), whenever I login to a WiFi connection outside of here, it connects, but tells me that there is No Internet Connection available. I can plug in direct and it works, just not on WiFi.

    This connection was running just fine before I upgraded from 10.7 to 10.8 Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    #2
    I have the same problem, running 10.8 DP3 on my MacBook Pro Early 2011.

    Connecting via Ethernet is working fine, but Wi-Fi says it is connected to my home Wi-Fi Network but when I open Safari or another app, It cannot load webpages.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    #3
    Same here. Thought it was a bug, but just installed iOS6 and that has the same issue. Can't seem to find a solution on the Apple dev forums. Likely the wifi settings have changed. Do not know which ones and how to adjust my router ... tried most options available, but seems to be a wild goose chase.

    Anyone an idea?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #4
    Try changing to ipv6 or if that doesn't work you might even need to disable it. Apparently this was enabled in the recent airport software so it could have something to do with it
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    #5
    Thanks NikValentine but that's not working. My ISP / router does not support IPv6 yet.

    Upgraded today to Developer Preview 4 but the problem is still there unfortunately... :(
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #6
    I still have this problem with the GM. Anyone else?
     
  7. macrumors 601

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #7
    Then go into System Preferences->Network and use the 'Location' drop-down and use it to 'Edit Locations'. Then use the pop-up window's + symbol to add a new Location calling it something like Home & an another one called Roaming. Then use the steps to save those new locations. Then just change the location when you leave hone when roaming on strange Wi-Fi networks. Then change back to the 'home' Location when you come back home.

    Plus when you open System Preferences->Network and highlight your Airport card (in the Network pane) and then click on the 'Advanced' button. In the drop-down (make sure the mini-tab 'Wi-Fi' is selected) and delete the entry for the affected Wi-Fi network. See if you can connect after that.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #8
    Im also struggling with this... :(

    Any solutions?

    I logged into my router and WMM QoS was already enabled....that was a fix i saw for iOS6 beta's not working on the router either..

    Now ive got both but neither are getting any data from the router but connecting fine..

    HELP! basically....
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    this is funah

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #9
    I'm also having this problem and this suggested solution does not fix the problem. I made an original post about the issue here.

    The things I've tried doing to solve the problem include:
    • Deleting the wifi network under saved networks
    • Renewing a new DHCP lease
    • Changing to a static IP address with my router
    • Creating a new network location (rather than "Automatic")
    • Resetting my router

    Are people who are having this issue using Cisco routers? Or using wifi extenders? We need to narrow this issue down because it isn't affecting everybody.


    Also, I've tried looking at the console to see what issues were happening and googling the DNS errors I was getting, and still have not fixed it. The issue is only on my home network, as I'm out in public now connected fine for about 30 mins no problem. I also disabled "Bonjour Advertising" and that did not fix the problem either.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #10
    Im using a ZTE router from KPN in netherlands...my WMM is enabled and its still not working after a fresh install again today.

    struggling to figure this one out....
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    this is funah

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #11
    it MUST be something to do with the way ML is handling DNS.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #12
    Well i tried 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 instead of the defaults and they dont work...so i dont think its the DNS..?

    ----------

    The router im using is : ZTE ZXV10 H220N.

    It seems impossible to update the firmware as there is no facility in the setting to do it...and ZTE is almost next to impossible to find firmware updates for..
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    this is funah

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #13
    This may apply to our problem... I can't test it myself because I dont have my router password at the moment, so can somebody else with experience in accessing router settings do this? (Router settings are usually found by typing something like 192.168.1.1 into your browser)

    via http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=7498.0

     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #14
    I've been having weird connection issues with DP4 and now GM 10.8

    never had issues with lion or snow leopard. The main thing is other computers on the same network router can dns resolve and maintain connections as normal.

    with Dp4 and GM, i get sporatic connection disconnects, pages that load but fail to load subsequent links or even reloads.

    i've tried the custom location procedure and DHCP lease renews. i've also used comcasts as well as google's DNS servers and these sporatic slow and random disconnects still happen.

    im surprised it hasn't been as widespread documented yet?
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #15
    If you have never changed your routers settings before, goto

    System prefs>Network>Airport>Advanced>TCP/IP

    Copy your routers address and paste it into safari.

    Your default password will either be : admin, password or just hit enter without a password and it will ask you to create one for the first time.

    This hasnt helped anything for me. As i said my Wifi Multimedia (wmm) is already enabled and ive also tried changing channels from the default 11 to 1.

    The reason its no more widespread is 2 fold, its not happening to everyone so its a specific problem, and secondly its not public yet.

    Im assuming the public release will be the same, so its important to find the solution now.

    I have this evening been told that the router's firmware is the problem and that you need to login and update it....but there is no way to do it on mines :(

    getting frustrated..
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    this is funah

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #16
    I think I may have found a workaround.

    Open up "Network Utility"
    Click the "Ping" tab
    Check the "Send an unlimited number of pings" button to google
    Click "Start" and leave running in background.

    Let me know if this temporary workaround solves your problem too
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #17
    i read about this last night as well....ill give this a pop tonight.

    this will only work for ML though not for iOS6, so obviously Apple changed something in the settings for some reason....as its not widespread but defo causing problems in places....its very strange!

    thanks for the temp solution. will report back
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    this is funah

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #18
    This has been working for me consistently for the last two days.

    I only had one disconnect, then I restarted my computer and ran the ping first and continued to have solid connectivity.

    Anybody else try this?
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #19
    Well that was an absolute nightmare....

    Re-installed ML perfectly, and changed dns, used network utility to constant ping....but the ping wasnt working.

    The computer is recieving data from the router, but not the internet.
    I logged into the router on ML to try just about everything again, changing channels, Hz, wmm....yet nothing!!

    Still cannot get ML to work on my iMac, yet SL works seemlessly after the restore from Superduper backup.

    what the hell is going on??

    Aparently the public build is the exact same as the GM again this time....so im going to assume that the public release is going to be dodgy as well with my wifi...

    cannot understand this...


    How can iOS5 and SL work perfectly on my router (which is 6 months old), yet iOS6 and ML doesnt work with it....at all!
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #20
    i downloaded ML today on my macboock air, and got the same problem as you, i also use a KPN ZTE modem.
    I found a solution that worked for me, maybe it will work for you as well.

    :
    Je zal ongetwijfeld de KPN experiabox bezitten, Meerdere mensen hebben last van het probleem, Zelf heb ik het wel al weten op te lossen, maar het was even puzzelen..

    Een korte uitleg:

    1) ga naar http://192.168.2.254
    2) Username: KPN Wachtwoord: leeg laten, en gelijk inloggen, (of dit moet anders zijn ingesteld)
    3) Ga naar Network (boven)
    4) Ga naar WLAN (links)
    5) Stel het als volgt in:
    Enable WLAN: WEL
    Mode: IEEE 802.11g Only
    Channel: 7
    Transmitting power: 100%
    Enable WMM QoS: Niet

    Als het goed is zou het draadloze internet het nu moeten doen..
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #21

    thanks!!! im gonna try this tonight when im home!
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Location:
    Dutch Mountains
    #22
    Okay

    Yes, this worked for me, problem solved. You should however translate this in English for the non-Dutch.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #23
    no problem, figured there wasn't much dutch in it anyway:)
    here goes:

    You no doubt have the experiabox of KPN, more people are having the same problem. I found the solution after some puzzling moments.

    A short explanation:

    1) go to http://192.168.2.254
    2) Username: KPN is filled in already, Password is blank, or you changed it before, then log in using your password.
    3) Go to Network at the top of the page
    4) Go to WLAN at the left of the page
    5) Use these settings:
    Enable WLAN: Yes
    Mode: IEEE 802.11g Only
    Channel: 7
    Transmitting power: 100%
    Enable WMM QoS: No

    WiFi should work properly now :)
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    #24
    I've got problems loging in on the wifi at work since i installed ML. I keep getting incorrect password notices?!
    The router is a linksys E4200 and i cant change any settings on the network so i hope apple makes an update for my MBP to fix this
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #25
    I'm also using a KPN Experia Box and those settings indeed helped. Still, I believe this is a bug in ML (and iOS6) since there were no problems with any previous OS X version nor any other wifi devices in general.

    Also, I've been running those settings for the last week or so and since then my Apple TV loads 1080p movie very, very slow. I can't even start watching after a fifteen minute wait. That said I hope there will be a fix soon because if this ATV problem is caused by those router settings I'll want to revert them back as soon as possible.
     

Share This Page