Wigets on desktop...REALLY??:rolleyes:

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Quboid, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. Quboid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    everywhere
    #1
    I'm sure you guys heard of enabling DevMode and being able to drag your widgets to the desktop.....pretty cool huh? well the only thing is my widgets are not going unto my desktop. Sure i'm dragging them out of DashBoard but they are on my screen in a kind of "always ontop" kind of way, ie. they are infront of every single application or other window that i open.

    Does anyone have the same problem? can it be fixed at all? thanks guys.
     
  2. Mernak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    #2
    Yeah, I have the exact same problem and that is the only reason that I still keep widgets in the dashboard. Thats get thing that vista did get right, having widgets (or gadgets, whatever they are called) on the desktop, not on top of everything. I don't know how to fix it but I will keep checking this to see if anyone has.
     
  3. NickElls macrumors 6502

    NickElls

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    #3
  4. 04440 macrumors member

    04440

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Ha.. That'd be annoying.. I like to keep my widgets on the fly of a quick key.. F11 or F12.. I usually just press both anyways.. ha
     
  5. NickElls macrumors 6502

    NickElls

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    #5
    What do you have set as your Exposé "make all windows go into the side of the screen" key? Because F11 usually does that.
     
  6. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    Well, Widgets aren't really meant to be taken off the dash in the first place, so it's no surprise. Have you tried Amnesty? It's specific purpose it to run widgets without Dashboard, and it allows you to change the level they're displayed at (always on top, bottom, normal, etc.).
     

Share This Page