Wii Component not working right

Discussion in 'Games' started by eva01, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #1
    Ok so i have the component cables for the Wii and I am using a component to VGA adapter and well it isn't working all that well.

    I am having double vision that doesn't take up the entire screen and the color is all dark.

    I can't use it, hell i can't even get to the settings menu anymore.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Can you try the component on somthing other than a vga box so you can see if its the cable or vga box......
     
  3. eva01 thread starter macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    nope, nothing else has component in the house
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    oh well yould could send the component cable to me and i'll test it ;) :D
     
  5. eva01 thread starter macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    and you've done the obvious thing and set the wii for component havent you ?

    If it's not set to component before you put the component cable into the vga box that could be whats causing your problem.
     
  7. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #8
    it maybe the box, it looks a little dodgy to me
     
  8. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    That was my first thought. Does the Wii automatically change to progressive ouput if component cables are attatched? VGA boxes and displays tend to have issues with interlaced inputs, particularly at low resolutions.
     
  9. Gizmotoy macrumors 65816

    Gizmotoy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #10
    I thought I remembered hearing somewhere that the menus themselves are always in 480i, component cables or no. Would that throw off your VGA box? If so you may have problems with many games, as not all support 480p.

    Are you able to open Wii sports or Zelda or something that definitely supports 480p?
     
  10. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #11
    All the menus are in 480p once you have the component cables connected. Regardless though it seems like that box eva has is bad, 480i or 480p it should work.

    I found it funny that once i changed to the component cables i could see the "static" from the empty channels :p

    Ed
     
  11. Gizmotoy macrumors 65816

    Gizmotoy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #12
    * Weird triple post happened with the "database update"... sorry.
     
  12. Gizmotoy macrumors 65816

    Gizmotoy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #13
    Gotcha, I must have heard wrong. I wonder if there's a list somewhere about which games support 480p and which do not. My components should be coming in the next few days. I'm excited to be rid of some of the problems with the composite connection.
     
  13. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #14
    Okay, first thing to do: Test using Composite (if the box supports it) or S-Video to see if it's the component cable or the VGA converter causing the problems.
     
  14. eva01 thread starter macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #15
    its the converter, time to open it up and see what's wrong since i don't have the original box i don't think.

    Oh well, i will just buy a new one
     
  15. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #16
    I may have one that i can spare if you need one, i need to hunt through a few boxes though. Send me a PM if you are interested.

    Ed
     
  16. Gizmotoy macrumors 65816

    Gizmotoy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #17
    * Weird triple post happened with the "database update"... sorry.
     
  17. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #18
    I replied to your problem you mentioned in the Best buy component cable thread.

    However, after seeing what box you have, that doesn't seem to be the issue.

    I think you should try to hook up your wii with the composite cable supplied and see if you get a signal.

    See if the wii works on a normal TV.

    See if you can get another video generating device (DVD player, VCR, etc) to put an image on the monitor.

    Process of elimination, friend.
     
  18. eva01 thread starter macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #19
    well the composite is just as bad and i know the VGA port on my monitor is fine as is the vga cable. So it is definitely the box. Now i just need to find out what is wrong inside of it. I think i found it but it is hella difficult to fix
     
  19. eva01 thread starter macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #20
    I think i know what happened, QC sucked on mine because there was a little metal tab in between a C and R labeled chip that was confusing the connection.

    However i somehow blew the Power brick in the process -_-. Dammit ><!

    But thanks to Ed H i may get a new box
     

Share This Page