Wii power supply.

Discussion in 'Games' started by MRU, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Does the wii come with a seperate power adapter (like a laptop) or is the power brick built in ?

    If it is seperate could someone check if it's a mulit-volt adapter like an apple laptop adpater 220-110v ac adapter ?



    Just checking if I need to order a step down convertor if I import. Thanks.
     
  2. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #2
    It's separate. And it's like 1/3 the size of the console. Heh.
     
  3. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    cool is it multi-volt ? What does it say on it :)
     
  4. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #4
    That, someone else will have to help you with. I played for a good chunk of the day Sunday on my friend's machine, but he's out of town for the holiday, so I don't have access to it for a little while. Sorry.
     
  5. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    No bother. Thanks :)
     
  6. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #6
    You're very welcome. I guess it's a testament to how well the system is selling that I couldn't get ahold of one. ;)
     
  7. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #7
    I *could* be mistaken, as I don't have one, but I believe that it was said a few months back that the cube powersupply used the same plug, so they'd be interchangeable.

    Guess we'll have to wait for someone who actually has one to pipe in...
     
  8. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
  9. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    we know the powersupply is different, its the power adpater were interested in ;)

    I should be able to use step down convertor from my panasonic Q I hope. :eek:
     

Share This Page