will a 3TB drive work in my 2006 mac pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by twoodcc, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    will this hitachi 3TB 7200 RPM drive work on my 2006 mac pro, or will it only work with a computer with SATA 6.0Gb/s ports?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #2
    are you running snow leopard leopard or tiger? I don't think it will work with tiger. I also don't think the sata I or sata II matters in your case. I have wd 3tb's they work but in my 2010 pro
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #3
    It should work without problems, as SATA III is backwards compatible. I have a 3TB (same model) running in my 2008 without a hitch, and it only has SATA II ports like the 2006 does. As per the above poster, your OS may affect it, especially if you are using Windows under Boot Camp, but I'm pretty sure any flavour of OSX can handle it.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #5
    Than I can't see a problem as your setup is effectively identical to mine, just one generation on of MP, but with no change in the connection standard. You may want to confirm this with another member, though, as there may be some difference between the 2006 and 2008 of which I am not aware. The thing is, a SATA drive is a SATA drive, and OSX doesn't care about volumes in excess of 2TB the way that older versions of Windows do - I would be very surprised if this was not the case.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    thanks. i think the same, but i wanted to make sure before i spent the money. hopefully someone who has tried this will post in here, but if not, i might go ahead and get it anyways
     
  7. mmulin, Feb 1, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #7
    The MP doesn't care what size the drive is as long it supports SATA II. The only downside, the connection speed will max at 3.0Gb/s instead of 6.0Gb/s.

    OSX doesn't care as long the drive is formatted in the standard HFS+ format and doesn't exceed HFS+ limitation (8EiB) .

    Simple as that.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    SmilesLots

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    SW Virginia
    #8
    I have one running fine in my MP 1,1. I may get a second.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    thanks guys. that makes me feel better.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #10
    I have a very similar Hitachi 3TB drive (H3D30003254S) and a MP 1,1, and I can't get the drive to work internally. I originally used this drive with a Seagate Freeagent dock--I formatted it in the dock. It works fine externally, but when I installed it inside the MP (where I'd like to leave it), the drive shows in Disk Utility but thinks it's not formatted. It shows 3TB capacity in DU, but thinks the disk is unformatted.

    I'd like to try reformatting it while it's inside--I wonder if that would make a difference? But I can't because the disk is filled with stuff.

    If anyone has suggestions I'd love to hear them.
     
  11. Loa
    macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #11
    And in any case, no mechanical hard drive comes close to reaching sata2 limits...

    Loa
     
  12. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #12
    I've posted somewhere here on MR, that sata-io.org says in the SATA 6 GBit/s specification that all SATA protocol versions are compatible with their respective previous version. So
    SATA II drives work on SATA I and SATA II connections
    SATA III drives work on SATA II and SATA III connections

    Regarding the OS version and large HDDs, i've the following info:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2422
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #13
    Not on it's own...
     
  14. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #14
    so you have stuff on the drive, and you can't format it? is there any way to copy that stuff to another drive, and then format the drive, and copy the stuff back? that's the only way to do it (that i can think of)

    how do you have 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini?
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #15
    Yeah, it's almost full and I don't have room to temporarily copy it elsewhere. So it's possible that formatting the drive while it's inside could have different results than formatting it when it's external?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #16
    how did you format it?

    well, if it sees it in disk utility like you said earlier, then yes, you have to format it again to use it. but if you don't have a way to back up the data, then there's not much you can do
     
  17. Loa
    macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #17
    You're just asking for trouble, regardless of what you do! :p

    Loa
     
  18. macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #18
    It's not all hooked to the Mini. I've got 12TB hooked to the Mini, then another 12TB in seperate drives that I dock to the mini to backup the primary 12TB. Then I had another 10 TB on my Mac Pro before I sold it in addition to 10TB in drives to back that data up. Then another 5-10TB in drives lying around and in Time Capsule. I basically just have a lot of bare drives with rotating labels and uses.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #19
    oh ok. i was about to say, 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini would be impressive.
     
  20. macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #20
    Which does not matter since a single 7200 rpm HDD will not saturate SATA II
     
  21. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #21
    I formatted it in an external drive FW drive connected to my MP. Would the formatting be different if I formatted the drive installed internally vs externally? The drive works fine with the external dock, but I'd rather have it inside the MP.
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #22
    Because having 50TB in a home ISN'T impressive...

    Anyway, I'd have it all hooked to the min if I didn't need various drives for various purposes. Having 25TB hooked to the Mini is quite fine though.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #23
    well i'm really not sure. i've never ran into this problem before. what format did you use?

    oh having 50 TB is impressive, but having 50 TB hooked up to one machine, especially as one partition, is so much more. and that machine being a little mac mini is just icing on the cake.

    if i added up everything in my house, i might have 10-15 TB. but that's scattered across several machines
     
  24. Loa
    macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #24
    Hello,

    No.

    If it works fine externally, it should work equally well inside.

    Loa
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #25
    Mac OS Extended (Journaled) GUID.

    That's what I would have thought, but no dice.
     

Share This Page