Will an Apple TV work with my current setup?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by jdl8422, May 25, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Before i go and buy a new apple tv I want to make sure it works with my setup. Here is what im working with:

    -Hackintosh-
    -boot drive HD
    -Time Machine HD
    - iTunes HD

    Macbook pro
    -boot drive HD

    The macbook pro uses file sharing to mount the itunes drive and access my itunes library. There is no media stored locally on my Macbook. When I setup the laptop I just pointed the library to the iTunes HD on the file server. If I buy an apple tv do I need to turn my laptop on every time I want to stream songs or movies to my apple tv? I never owned an apple tv so im not sure. The hackintosh is always on to the drive is accessible. I dont want to have to turn on my laptop every time i use my apple tv. Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    ipedro

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #2
    Unfortunately, you have to turn the MBP on. AppleTV streams from iTunes so it must be open to make your library available, regardless of where it's stored.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
    There is no way to just point the source for the apple tv to the the Hackintosh? All the data is stored on the Hackintosh
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #4
    You could just run iTunes on the hackintosh for the AppleTV to sync with, but iTunes needs to be turned on somewhere unless you have a small enough library to sync entirely to the AppleTV or want to manually sync limited amounts of content.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    jmb667

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Philomath, OR, USA
    #5
    This is what I'm considering doing, too; I have a similar setup without the Hackintosh, and I want to save the load on my MB (not to mention use it when I'm watching movies or shows...). Just need to get the second computer... :)
     

Share This Page