will DDR PC2700 512mb work in rev b iMac G5?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by wilmor42, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. wilmor42 macrumors regular

    wilmor42

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    will DDR PC2700 512mb ram work in a rev b iMac G5?
    alongside the current DDR PC3200 512mb stick
    thanks.
     
  2. shadowmoses macrumors 68000

    shadowmoses

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    #3
    I think a rule of the thumb with RAM is that they must match, therefore the answer to your question is no,

    Shadow
     
  3. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #4
    In PCs, the ram will work fine with the other 512. It just clocks down to the lower one and runs at that speed. I don't see why it wouldn't do this in an iMac as long as the pins match up and such.
     
  4. wilmor42 thread starter macrumors regular

    wilmor42

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    thats what i thought.. soemone must know..
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    You're trying to put a 333 Mhz stick in a computer with a 400 Mhz bus and another 400 Mhz RAM stick though. It's not going to downclock.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    It's not that they must match. necessarily, but that the PC2700 is too slow for the iMac's memory buss, so it is incompatible from the get-go.
    So the answer is still - No.

    IF you put in a RAM module faster than the minimum requirement, then it would usually clock down, and work alongside the normal speed module. In most cases.
     
  7. maltonb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #8
    Many questions IMPORTANT PLEASE HELP!

    1. is Mac RAM the same as a type of pc RAM thats available in stores?
    2. I have an eMac with Tiger, 512MB RAM and a 1.42 GHz PowerPC G4, can this run Leopard problem free, and if it can what about Boot Camp?
    3. If it can't where and how much would it cost to make it fit for the operations I need. (Running many .exe programs such as CS:S[counter-strike:source])
     
  8. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #9
    Power PC will not run bootcamp; it is only for Intel machines.
    There are tools to run windows programs on PPC, but they are extremely slow and not really suitable for games, which usually depend on speed.
     

Share This Page