Will Diablo be smooth on a dual 2.5 mhz?

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheGimp, Jul 30, 2004.

  1. TheGimp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
  2. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    its smooth on my rev a 12" powerbook (lot less mhz)
     
  3. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #3
    Diablo 2 will, I don't think Diablo 1 will. I tried running Diablo 1 on my dual 2ghz G5 and it ran like crap.
     
  4. seamuskrat macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #4
    I play D2 and LOD regulalrly on a single 1 gig with Radeon 8500, and it runs very smooth under 10.3.4

    Diablo 1 does not play nice under classic. I have to boot into 9 whihc you cannot do with a new machine. But I cannot see why you really would want to play D1 these days.

    If you use the new Carbon installer, and do a fresh instal of Diablo II and LOD you will see nice performance under 10 with nearly any decent Mac.
     
  5. TheGimp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #5
    So a dual 2.5 MHZ should be more than enough. Thanks guys, you really know your stuff. :D
     
  6. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #6
  7. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #7
    A dual 2.5mhz comp has never existed as far as i know, and you wouldn't be the first person to type mhz instead of ghz. First rule of providing computer advise to someone: assume theyre an idiot because they probably are.
     
  8. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    Case and point.
     
  9. seamuskrat macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #9
    I am an addicted D2 player. What else am I good for?
     
  10. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #10
    Is that a serious question? I'd be more frightened of your computer's gigaflops than Diablo's lightning inferno.

    They need to make a carbon version of Diablo I.

    Or remake the whole game.

    Oh yeah. :cool:
     
  11. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #11
    Diablo 2 runs great on my beige g3 500 mhz even. Diablo 1 runs slow on any comp though.
     
  12. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #12
    Which do you think would be faster? Running Diablo 1 under OS 9 emulation on a G5 or under Virtual PC 7 on a G5.
     
  13. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #13
    well we will have to see what Virtual PC 7 can actually do when it is released, but probably not much so i would say that under classic mode would be your best bet
     
  14. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #14
    The fact that he's asking if a dual 2.5 MHz G5 really bothers me. Someone's a newbie for sure... Come on, man, understand the terminology! :D No further comments.

    Or maybe IBM is just exercising that PowerTune technology pretty well...
     
  15. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #15
    hahahahahahahahahaha
     
  16. TheGimp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #16
    I don't remember mentioning a G5 at all. I was referring to a two node overclocked Apple III cluster soldered to a bus installed with an ATI rage pci card. Do yout think that's enough raw power to handle Diablo assuming perfect optimization?
     
  17. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #17
    Will Diablo II run well on a Dual 2.5Ghz G5?

    No, probably not.

    Sorry, to break the bad news, man.
     
  18. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #18
    be more exact next time please!!!

    And just a side note, i dont beleive you and i think you were referring to dual 2.5 g5 but just wanted to cover it up so you did not look wrong. But wutever.
     
  19. TheGimp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #19
    actually I need mean 2.5 mhz, but I meant it as a joke. Then I was pretty much shot down when one guy replied that I'm not the first person to write mhz and that the guiding assumption when giving computer advice is that the person asking for it is an idiot. The only reason I replied again was to keep the thread alive.
     
  20. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
  21. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #21
    I played this game last night after reading this thread. I haven't played it in a long time. It's a fun game even under OS9 emulation. The installation takes a few seconds. It would be too slow with a dual 2.5 mhz machine.
     

Share This Page