Will Halo Run On A 17" G4 Powerbook

Discussion in 'Games' started by marioman38, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. marioman38 macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #1
    What would average framerates be for halo with a 17" G4 1.33 Ghz 1GB

    be like: With settings on medium? With Settings on High

    How about UT2k4?

    What would the framerate incease be like if i upgraded to 2GB ram???


    THANKS GUYS!!!
     
  2. Converted2Truth macrumors 6502a

    Converted2Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Location:
    Hell@HighAltitude
    #2
    yes. medium settings. prepare for moments of chop. don't run the UB Halo 2.0 version (although you can download it for free w/purchase of Halo 1.5)
     
  3. Phat Elvis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #3
    It will run pretty well on those settings. Getting rid of shaders will make it much faster.
     
  4. smitty330 macrumors member

    smitty330

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Location:
    Illinios
    #4
    Halo runs on my 15" G4 powerbook just fine. Like the other guys said a little choppy but works well.

    -Matthew
     
  5. marioman38 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #5
    Would Increasing the ram do much (to 2 gig)? Or is it mainly the video card?

    The Radeon 9600 should be fine then right?
     
  6. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #6
    Out of curiosity how would it run on a iMac C2D with an X1600 128mb, 1gb ram? Just an OK would be fine, always been a fan of Halo and wouldn't mind another play through!
     
  7. marioman38 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #7
    54fps, not bad at such a high resolution...

    http://www.barefeats.com/imcd4.html
     
  8. BengalDuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #9
    It ran fine on mine when I had it.. same setup as you. Just tone it down like a lot of people have suggested in this thread.
     
  9. marioman38 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #10
    Tone It Down...

    Ok,

    Anyone have some optimal setting for a setup like this???

    THANKS!!!!
     
  10. aholden12592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #11
    play it in a small window and you should be able to boost it up.
     

Share This Page