Will MORE RAM makWIDGETS run smoother??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by AJ Muni, Aug 5, 2005.

  1. AJ Muni macrumors 65816

    AJ Muni

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Miami
    #1
    im running 256 mb of ram, (waiting for my 1gb to come in) and with more ram will widgets run smoother?? it seems like they take forever to load now...
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. ChrisAbalos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    I was in the same boat as you a couple days ago. I was running 256 ram, and every time i loaded dashboard, it would lag for about 5 seconds before it would pop up. I ordered a gig stick of ram, and now dashboard never takes any time to load, except for the first time it loads when you start the computer up... You're gonna notice a huge difference in performance and not just in dashboard. The whole GUI runs alot quicker for me now. If someone told me when i bought my mac that adding ram would make that big of a difference i would have upgraded right then. But then again, i really didnt notice the memory problem as much until i installed tiger.
     
  4. AJ Muni thread starter macrumors 65816

    AJ Muni

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Miami
    #4
    cool

    thanks for the feedback chris...yea that 5 sec lag is soooo annoying. how much faster/smoother is everthing running?? like a big diffrence???
     
  5. ChrisAbalos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    it was a HUGE performance boost for me. If i only had 3 apps open, and i opened a 4th, it would take quite a bit of time... now, i can start my computer, open ever app in my dock and not bog down at all. You're gonna be shocked when you use it for the first time.
     
  6. lazyboy922 macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #6
    yeah, 256 mb of ram isn't even really reccomended for basic tasks. You should have AT LEAST 512 mb
     

Share This Page