Will my G3 run 10.5 Leopard

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by justmehere, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    #1
    I have this older G3 300MHz or 350MHz machine and would like to know if it will run Mac OSX 10.5 Leopard ? If its at all possible what part exactly needs to be upgraded.

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #2
    IF ! and thats a big one - you could edit the sys reqirement bit in 10.5 you could install it - but in all fairness it would be like trying to run with 1 leg

    or just buy a new Mac :cool:
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Absolutely not. Leopard minimum requirements are a 867MHz G4 which is 3 times as fast.

    I believe the newest operating system you can get on there is Panther.
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #4
    Not sure if you would be able to run it. If you did, it would run really slow I would think. I mean, you're talking slower than a G4 867. How much memory you got in the G3?

    Apple suggests the following...

    Mac computer with an Intel, PowerPC G5, or PowerPC G4 (867MHz or faster) processor.
    512MB of memory
    DVD drive for installation
    9GB of available disk space
    DVD Player requires a 1.6GHz processor or faster for improved de-interlacing.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    No - your G3 will not run Leopard. You cannot upgrade it to run Leopard - time to buy a new Mac.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #6
    Tiger runs fine on my iMac G3 700 Mhz.
    There are some reports it should run faster than panther. Just get enough memory, mine has speeded up enormously when I popped in an extra 512 Mb memory stick.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    Tiger runs on your 700Mhz G3 iMac because it meets the system requirements. The 300/350 model iMacs do not.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    #8
    Thanks for the replies everyone. I believe its got 256MB if not I can upgrade to 512 easily enought since it takes SDR RAM.

    Yippy: I have been able to run Tiger including all updates with no issues. But thanks for the reply.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    Hmm... MacTracker said that the 350MHz models couldn't run Tiger. Then I checked the specs and the only requirement is a Firewire port so MacTracker must be wrong about the new 350MHz model.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    JSchwage

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #10
    I'm sure it's possible, but it will be slower than molasses.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #11
    Don't use Leopard and G3.

    Lack of Altivec means that just about no program will work.

    Tracer
     
  12. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #12
    I installed Tiger on my iMac 350 this morning. Runs fine. Used Xpostfacto to get around the Firewire requirment.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    <edit>
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    If you're "getting by" with a G3, you can get by with any operating system.

    Take the $120 that Leopard would cost, plus the $20 you can get for your G3 on eBay and put it toward a new computer of any brand or model.
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #15
    my 350 MHz B&W is sitting here next to me running 10.4.11.
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #16
    I also had a 350 G3 B&W that ran Tiger fine. Didn't have the capability for some FX such as ripple or dashboard swooping in, but other than that it was ok.

    Up to a point, the early "G" systems will run whatever's on the hard drive installed in them. It's how you get the OS on to the hard drive that's sometimes the tricky part.
     
  17. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #17
    Again, Tiger officially requires a firewire port to run on a machine. This means that the B&W DO meet the system requirements as they have a Firewire port.

    However, the 350MHz or below iMacs do not as they have no Firewire. That said, xpostfacto will allow you to install it on these machines.

    All I am saying is that officially, according to Apple, Panther is the newest operating system that can be run on the OP machine. But using a hack (xpostfacto) Tiger can be installed on it and it will run very similarly to Panther as long as you have enough ram.
     
  18. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #18
    it thought i remember hearing about someone insalling leopard on their G3 using firewire target disk mode. installing leopard on the G3 through firewire using a compatible mac. it was slow but it still worked. you can install 2gb ram but the original OS only limited it to 1.5gb so after panther removed that limit on the G3s.
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #19
    your worng about tiger cus my imac g3 350mhz has no firewires ports and runs that **** good as hell it can even run vpc fast
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #20
    You cannot run Leopard on your computer for the following reasons:

    You have a G3; you need at least a G4; Leopard can't run without an AltiVec unit (or SSE2 unit on an x86).

    Even if you upgrade to a G4....

    You don't have an AGP slot on your motherboard. Case closed, end of story, it won't work.

    You need at least a Sawtooth G4, with an AGP 2x slot. The speed of your G4 matters not in the least, as there's a hack out to lower the system requirements to whatever clockspeed you wish... 100 MHz if you felt like it. Plenty of people have done this.

    The XPC107 memory/PCI controller ("Grackle") also has no support under Tiger.

    The only G3 capable of running Leopard is the Pismo G3 (laptop), which has AGP graphics, and needs to be upgraded to a G4 in order to work.

    The only possibility would be if Ryan makes XPostFacto 5, but it's not likely going to happen.

    My advice? Upgrade to 768-1GB of RAM, get a new hard drive, and install Tiger. It runs great on my Beige. I find it faster than Panther, with fewer issues, nicer to use, and there's far more software available for it. I run 10.4.9.

    By the way, having a FireWire port has nothing to do with it, they just want a New World ROM.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #21
    well ur right about that but can i put mac os x 10.5 on my dell it has sse2 but i just want to now if it will work thinks
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #22
    can a ford focus pull a 5th wheel?
     
  23. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #23
    Mine can. :D
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #24
    As echoed above:

    The highest OS version of OS X you can run on a USB-equipped (post 233MHz non-beige G3 Mac) is Tiger 10.4.11 -- for the install you will likely also need a DVD drive for that, which the earlier iMacs don't have...an image on an external drive can be hacked to install Tiger 10.4 on a non-DVD G3 Mac.

    For Leopard 10.5, the "Apple-indicated" minimum required for install is an 867MHz G4 or higher. That would be a Quicksilver or MDD G4 tower or a PowerBook G4 867MHz or higher. OR a G4 iBook @ 867MHz or higher.
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #25
    I did manage to get Tiger on my Wallstreet G3 300 mhz and it's not half bad. Perfectly useful for light tasks.
     

Share This Page