Will New Mac Pro use same RAM???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bossass, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #1
    Just curious if I should stock up if I come across a good deal on FB-DIMMS?

    Thanks for the input.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    What new Mac Pro?

    I don't think anyone can answer a question about a machine that doesn't exist.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #3
    Yeah, there's way too much speculation on this site – we should just deal in facts! :)
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #4
    I saw some different rumors floating... That it could still use the same DDR2 Ram, or it could be switching to the new DDR3 Ram. Time will tell.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #5
    Looking at the specs for what intel is releasing on Nov 12, the Mac Pro will probably use 800mhz FB-DIMM DDR2 instead of the 667mhz ones they use right now.
     
  6. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Looking at the Skulltrail prototypes they have been testing, which is the same basic workstation chipset (with a couple chip additions) likely to make it into the next Mac Pro.

    The 800mhz FB-DIMM DDR2's are likely right on target.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    #7
    Thats pretty much it. However, with Nehalem coming out at the end of 2008, it will use ECC DDR3 so any ram you buy now wont work with it then.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #8
    Could you use the current ram and have it underclock it or do you think that extra 133mhz will make a hill of beans? I am thinking it will just waste my money spending 2x more on ram.
     
  9. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #9
    We might see updates tomorrow so sit tight and wait.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #10
    Oh that would make my day...I would run around the house like a giddy schoolgirl....lol

    But I will be sooooo heated if we dont get them in mid nov. :)
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #11
    I think it's probably likely it'll jump to the 800mhz (Where I believe the 667 would still technically work).

    However, I would advise against stockpiling RAM until after it gets announced, unless you see a REAL good deal.
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #12
    Well no updates today, but I'm still confident that we'll be seeing it VERY soon.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #13
    Apple tends to release stuff at 10am PST. So there's still another 2hr 20min left. Although I won't hold my breathe for an update... that's a long time.

    I don't think we'll see it until 11/13. Although earlier announcements are always welcome.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #14
    If you're not gonna take advantage of the new bus speed and architecture, why buy a new Mac Pro? :confused:

    And since that's DDR2 memory, it really isn't just an increase of 133mhz, it would be an increase of 133mhz x 2, wouldn't it?
     
  15. macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #15
    thats true, you might as well take advantage of the performance, and the prices on newegg are very simaler to the current memory, about $100 for a 2GB stick, but when their released I hope they not too much more.

    DDR2 ram has to operate at a higher clock speed than DDR at the same clock speed to get the same latency but DDR2 will operate the data bus twice as fast...as I understand it at least.

    None the less better to get the fastest ram you can put it in :)
     

Share This Page