Will PC133 ram work in my powermac cube?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ricgnzlzcr, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #1
    I might buy a pair of 512 PC133 sticks of ram from someone locally. I was wondering if these would work in my cube. Anyone know?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #2
    512 PC133's work in my 500 MHz PowerMac G4 and 350 MHz PowerMac G3 though the originals were I think PC100 (although in the G3 the 512's are only recognized as 256).

    So, will probably work.
     
  3. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #3
    PC133 can work if it includes the PC100 timings, but if it is not certified for Mac it is not guaranteed.
     
  4. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #4
    BTW, you should put the memory with the worst PC100 CAS latency in the first slot, to prevent crashes.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    iPhil

    #5
    If the 'Seller' says it's pc 133 168 pin 512MB Ram then I'm 80% sure that it'll work in the cube..


    I got a iMac 400mhz G3 that uses pc 100 ram speeds but i have put pc 133 in before and it has down clocked to pc 100 speed
     
  6. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #6
    The are reports of some late PC133 DIMMS which don't/didn't come with the PC100 timings. In this case they cannot be downclocked. I don't know how common was this practice, or if it only happened in the lowest tier.

    I don't know what would happen if you put this kind of memory in other than the first slot, as the Cube only sets the timings according to what is plugged there. But in this case it shouldn't be memory with more latency than the one in the first slot.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #7
    Thanks everyone. I'll make sure to talk to the buyer about this.
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #8
    First slot means first slot occupied. So if J7 is free, it will be J8 and so on.
     

Share This Page