Will the next Mac Pro update have 2GB RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by atari1356, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. atari1356 macrumors 68000

    atari1356

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #1
    With two of the three MacBook Pro configurations now coming with 2GB of RAM, it seems odd that the mac pro only comes with 1GB.

    What do you think, when Apple updates the Mac Pro (at Mac World in San Francisco?) will they up the RAM to 2GB? I realize that the Mac Pro RAM is more expensive... but it sure would be nice to have one less thing needing an immediate upgrade.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It's possible but unlikely due to just one model and the price of FB-DIMM. If there's a quad/octo split in the like I expect the Octo line to have 2 GB.
     
  3. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #3
    I think that this will be the case, especially since most of the MBP's come standard with 2GB of RAM. :)
     
  4. Carguy172 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #4
    I hope they do it when leopard comes because thats when I want to get one!:D
     
  5. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #5
    I agree with that. Gosh an octo-core mac pro sounds so cool!
     
  6. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #6
    Update might come before MacWorld but I'm sure it's not happening at MacWorld. Macworld is for consumer products, the Mac Pro is a Pro-Machine, I doubt they'll even mention of it at Macworld.
     
  7. AvSRoCkCO1067 macrumors 65816

    AvSRoCkCO1067

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #7
    Seconded - I'd guess it's coming late this year, as professional products probably aren't as influenced by the Christmas buying season as consumer products (that's an assumption on my part - but a logical one, right?)

    The reason why they only have 1GB is because they are designed to be BTO - Apple started with a very low, very competent base price and the machine is designed to go in any number of directions from there.

    If adding ram meant raising the price, I'd rather them keep the price where it is now and let consumers who need more ram add more ram from either Apple or 3rd party sellers :)
     
  8. dkoralek macrumors 6502

    dkoralek

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #8
    If that were really the case, they would default the system to the 2GHz processors and/or the 160 GB hard disk. I think it has more to do with the high price of the RAM and getting a pretty good base system just under the $2,500 price point and they felt that the smaller amount of RAM was the best compromise (otherwise, go for the cheapest base config at $2100 and do what Dell does on the first screen of computer options).

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page