Will this RAM work with my new powerbook?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by flinch13, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. flinch13 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #1
    Hello,

    I just ordered a new 1.67 GHz 15 inch powerbook yesterday, and I didn't feel like paying Apple's inflated RAM prices. I was wondering... will the RAM in the link at the bottom of my post work? It's a Kingston 1GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200) module, in case the link didn't work. I'd really like this upgrade, and I think this is a good price for a gig. Any ideas?

    Thanks!

    flinch13

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowImage.asp?image=20-144-183-03.jpg,20-144-183-02.jpg&CurImage=20-144-183-03.jpg&Description=Kingston%201GB%20200-Pin%20DDR2%20SO-DIMM%20DDR2%20533%20(PC2%204200)%20Notebook%20Memory%20Model%20KVR533D2S4/1G%20-%20Retail
     
  2. godbout macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #2
    Yep,
    Thats the stuff! Good decision on doing it yourself, exactly what I did :)
     
  3. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #3
    Yes, that's exactly the specs needed, and Kingston (and Crucial) are very reliable. Enjoy your new powerbook!
     
  4. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #4
  5. flinch13 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #5
    Thanks guys, you've been a big help. I'll think of you while I install my RAM. :)
     
  6. Stacc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    #6
    I certainly hope it will work, since I ordered the exact same thing from newegg for my new powerbook. :D

    There is no reason to pay the premium charged by crucial or apple for memory. The memory is the exact same but crucial and apple just brand it as memory for macs. So save yourself some money and buy from newegg.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    It's probably OK -- but I would just caution that "200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200)" is only a portion of the specification needed. Not included in this spec are the SPD values and the latency values. It's like saying "This is a Ford F-150 2 barrel carbouretor, it will fit your Ford F-150" without knowing the year or the engine size. The specification is accurate but incomplete.

    Kingston and Crucial both have specific part numbers that they guarantee as compatible with the new 15" Powerbook G4 SD (DDR2) machines.

    Kingston
    KTA-PB533/512
    KTA-PB533/1G

    Crucial
    CT479198 512 Mb
    CT479196 1 Gb

    The Kingston (and Corsair and Crucial) modules you will find at BestNewTigerEggFryBuyOutpostShop.com are always the PC generic modules (Kingston ValueRAM, Corsair ValueSelect) which the manufacturers do not guarantee compatibility on.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  8. tpr-10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    #8
    Help w/ my 12" g4 powerbook

    I was wondering how do you install another 256mb of ram in my 12" g4 powerbook. It came stock with a 256mb of ram and was wondering if and how to install another 256mb of ram in the open slot. please help with info. thanks, b.
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    Newbie hint for next time: Start your own thread rather than changing subject in someone elses.

    Your 12" Powerbook has only one memory socket plus 256 Mb soldered on the motherboard. To upgrade, you wil have to remove that 256 and replace it with a 512 or 1 Gb module.

    Choose a reputable selller who tests and guarantees compatibility with oyur model Powerbook. In the USA I prefer Data Memory Systems

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM,com
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10

Share This Page