Will this work in old mac pro? xeon e5410 harpertown.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by knome, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #1
  2. macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #2
    It should, everything matches up to what the Mac Pro takes.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #3
    Hmm I've seen like 1 or 2 reports that it doesn't work. No one seems to know why.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #4
    I would also like to know this as well. I want to upgrade my 5130's for something like E5430 or E5420 but can't seem to find any mention as to whether this works.

    The 5000x chipset does support the 1333Mhz FSB processors like the above, so in theory this should work, but I'd like to be sure before I purchase.

    Cheers
    GingerNinja
     
  5. macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    5400 series Xeons do NOT work on 1,1 Mac Pros.
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Agreed. It will be an absolute waste of money.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #7
    You can only use clovertown (5300 series) processors. Am looking myself to upgrade my 2ghz mac pro. They are starting to drop in price.
     
  8. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    No EFI update to support it.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #9
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    I think this is a good reason to stop right there!

    In light of this revelation, from this guy... Just stop right there before you waste a LOAD of money on something that is NOT compatible!

    That is why I ALWAYS come here first, if im in doubt.

    I think we should all download "mactracker" app, it gives you ALL the specs of each Mac, more than what Apple tells you. It might give us a good Idea as to what goes with what and what does NOT.

    I will see if they still make and more importantly, update mactracker app.
    I know that you can put a PCIe 2.0 spec card in a PCIe 1.0 spec slot, it just slows down to 1.0 speed. Graphics cards and things like that should just work, as long as they are ones that are in Apple's current hardware.


    Remember Just be careful, don't waste your bucks guys !!!!
    :)
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    I did something completely different.

    I've putted 2xE5345's into Mac Pro 2008 (3,1) - it worked only on Windows with time/date problems ;)
     

Share This Page