Will this work?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Zwhaler, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #1
    Ok, I searched around the internet but couldn't find a good solid answer, so I'll just ask here. What do I have to do to buy an Apple Cinema Display, and use it as a computer moniter, and also be able to use it as a television? I searched and someone said something about using something a Fusion I card?? Can someone shed some light onto this, because I would really like to get this to work.
     
  2. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    You can do this. You need video capture hardware that can receive the signal (from a vcr/cable box/dvd player/etc.), which will usually come with software, though you can google around and probably find something better (or--gasp--buy something). Then you're set, just use the preview to watch tv!
     
  3. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #3
    Ok ok, so do you think you can give me a list of what I need to buy? Because this is one area that I am not particulary "knowleged" in, so I could use as much help as possible. Thanks.

    Edit: Or or or... do you think it would possible to do it the other way around? Ex. Buy a TV and use it as a computer moniter? Either would be fine, I just need to know what to get :)
     
  4. tuartboy macrumors 6502a

    tuartboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #4
    If you don't mind not buying the ACD (which is a pretty display, I'll admit), the Dells large enough to be TVs (2407, and 3007) all have multiple inputs, including s-video, composite, and component inputs. You can even do PiP.

    1. Buy
    2. Plug in to your source

    I'm a fan.
     
  5. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    This is also true of many HDTVs. I have a Samsung 40" LCD HDTV connected as a second monitor to my iMac.

    B
     
  6. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    He/she makes sense...

    With an ADC, hmm. Not sure for capture gear for Mac, we have a PC specifically designed for capture, so that's what we use. The Apple store lists this, which is not only perfect for your needs, but usable on any mac, so if you upgrade or have a laptop, you can use it for that as well...

    EDIT: heck, I may even buy that after reading the description.
     
  7. tuartboy macrumors 6502a

    tuartboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #7
    Yeah, but the resolution isn't quite there to be used as a primary monitor. The 2407 has 1920x1200 (full HD resolution) and while you may get a 1080 LCD HDTV (for a couple times the price) it is really only a great TV. At 40", the PPI would be poor for use other than at a distance.

    While balamw has a case, if you want a good multipurpose primary display that can be used from 1' - 20', get a monitor and use it as a TV, not the other way around.
     
  8. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #8
    Wow. That is awesome. I might have to invest in one later on.:)
     
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    I don't disagree. LCD monitors are higher resolution and generally a lot cheaper than HDTVs. However they don't have many features that are useful in a TV, if that is the primary goal.

    1) Built-in speakers
    2) HDMI inputs
    3) a TV/HDTV tuner

    Plus, the extra resolution means that even HDTV signals need to be scaled, which can make them look blockier than on a display that more closely matches the input resolution...

    B
     
  10. tuartboy macrumors 6502a

    tuartboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #10
    I know my 2405 can scale input or display it 1:1.

    We're both right. I think he just needs to decide on something! :p

    That Miglia thing does look pretty cool though...
     
  11. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #11
    Wow, that is perfect! But just one quick stupid question. Does it have to be an ACD? I want to use a 24" Dell UltraSharp and I want it to work on that.
     
  12. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #12
    Ok guys, I've came to my conclusion. Tell me if this is a good idea.

    I will wait until the MacBook gets Merom, and then I will buy a high end MacBook. I will purchase either a 23" ACD, or a 24" Dell UltraSharp (depends on which is cheaper at the time of purchase), and with the MacBook I will get (help me on this one) either DVI-DVI connecter, ot DVI-VGA. (I don't know which one I need if I were to get the Dell). Then I will get 2GB of RAM, non apple for the MB, and then I'll get the Miglia TV Micro! Sounds good? Thank for your help. But any comments on this setup would be appreciated.
     
  13. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #13
    Sounds good, you can connect your macbook to a dell display using DVI. Also if you get a dell monitors, they have other inputs as well so you can just use a VCR as a tv tuner (but you cannot record shows to you macbook this way). Also keep in mind that SD programming will look a little sh*tty on the ACD or Dell display because SD video has a low resolution whereas the Dell or ACD has a very high native resolution.
     
  14. BeefUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    #14
    Snap, i'm gonna do exactly the same, as long as I can find the funds. I'm thinkin the Dell will be the better option as I want to connect a PS3 to it when they come out, so in order to watch HD content the dell is the better option as it has HDCP, meaing you'll be able to watch full HD and not some down graded version!!

    Am I right in thinkin this is correct??

    But to be honest i'd go for the ACD if it wasn't for the fact I wanna connect the PS3!!
     
  15. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #15
    Yeah, me too. But I also wish that the ACD was a 24"... or a 26.5" check out my other post: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=227585
     
  16. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #16
    Is there anyway to make it look better? This isn't too important to me, but I would like it to look nice. :)
     
  17. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #17
    You would think the cable companies (at least the ones that offer high speed internet) would try to cash in on people's desire to get TV signal on their computers, as they already have the TV and the internet coming through the same pipeline. I have no idea what would be involved in bringing them both to your computer, but it seems like it wouldn't be too much trouble.
     
  18. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #18
    They are. Verizon FiOS offers some HDTV programming. (OK so they're a phone company).

    http://www22.verizon.com/FiosForHome/Channels/FiosTV/hdtv.aspx

    That was exactly the point I was making earlier in the thread. If you primarily want a TV and will be watching SDTV or DVDs, stick with a TV, it'll look better than scaling to a display with a resolution > 1080p.

    B
     
  19. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #19
    no, only HD will make it look nice :)
     
  20. BeefUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    #20
    Just looked at ur other post. I think 26" would be perfect. I'm thinkin of delaying my purchase till the PS3's or into the new year to see how HD technology develops.

    However Dell often do discounts on the 20" and 24" panels at moment it's £620 here in the UK. If I had the money i'd buy it for that price.

    Meanwhile this looks a cheaper option i'm considering, i've had an LG CRT for last 3 years and it's the best monitor i've had. LG service is also good, it had a fault, and within 3days I had a new monitor delivered.

    http://us.lge.com/products/model/detail/computer products_lcd monitors_wide screen_L203WT.jhtml

    It's a shame they don't do a 24" version.
     
  21. Zwhaler thread starter macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #21
    So I'm guessing I would need to buy an HD reciever? I don't think I need to do that, I already have an HDTV in the house. I'll just watch occasional TV if it looks really crappy, which it may still look just OK, which is really all I need.
     
  22. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #22
    If you're using the dell display you just need a HD cable/satellite box or and HD OTA receiver and hook it up to the display using Component,HDMI, or DVI.

    If you're using the ACD you'll need an HD tuner from Elgato, hook it up to your computer and hook up your ACD to the computer. The Elgato tuners support OTA HD signals only. The reason you cannot use a HD receiver with the ACD is because it does not support HDCP.
     

Share This Page