Will WoW run on this mac?

Discussion in 'Games' started by fallofmart, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. fallofmart macrumors newbie

    Apr 27, 2005
    Hey, my macs getting updated by the insurance company after accident, they are sending me this model iBook -

    1.33GHz PowerPC G4
    512K L2 cache (at 1.33GHz)
    14-inch TFT Display
    1024x768 resolution
    256MB DDR266 memory
    60GB Ultra ATA drive
    DVD/CD-RW drive
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9200
    32MB video memory
    AirPort Extreme built-in

    I was just wondering if I would now be able to play WoW as I've been wanting to try it for a long time now...

  2. xfactor11391 macrumors newbie

    Mar 18, 2005
    It should run pretty smoothly. I have played it on an 867mhz powerbook and it just gets pretty hot sometimes. Good luck with the game :D
  3. gekko513 macrumors 603


    Oct 16, 2003
    You should try to get some more RAM for it, if you can afford it.
  4. Nermal Moderator


    Staff Member

    Dec 7, 2002
    New Zealand
  5. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Mar 30, 2004
    It depends on the user, of course, but I find that Mac OS X barely runs on 256 MB, and trying to play WoW with that much RAM would be akin to trudging through mud while carrying a 600 pound Orc on your back...
  6. invaLPsion macrumors 65816


    Jan 2, 2004
    The Northlands
    An Orc? 600lbs? Maybe a Tauren? ;)
  7. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Feb 16, 2003
    Memphis, TN
    it runs on my mini just fine, so it should run on that comp provided you get some more memory for it.
  8. ravenvii macrumors 604


    Mar 17, 2004
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    So... how do you crank the settings to get it to run on the mini? Everything WAY down, I bet?
  9. Flickta macrumors 6502

    Nov 20, 2002
    Born in USSR
    Now let us see,
    I have a PBG4 1Ghz (12") with 768 mb RAM and GeForce 5200 Go

    To run WoW at decent FPS I have to turn ALL the settings down. And even then I am not able to take part in epic encounters with 20+ creatures. Don't think that an iBook will do better
  10. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Mar 30, 2004
    WoW should automatically detect your GPU and give you the best settings. :)

    Just turn 'em down when things get hairy, or when you're in Ironforge. Playing on low population servers will also help immensely.
  11. takao macrumors 68040


    Dec 25, 2003
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    yeah pretty exactly... i have the resolution on 1024x768 and everything way down and it still runs comapletly awfull compared to my gaming pc (athlon xp 2000+, 1gb ram , gf ti4200 64 mb) and with few other players on the screen

    i haven't launched it since 2 weeks on my mac ... simply isn't as good to play (i only log in with the mac if i check the AH or something nothing longer)

    ontopic: it will run perhaps but not very good (imho)
  12. takao macrumors 68040


    Dec 25, 2003
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    not true, i found them rather unplayable on my mac mini, i had to turn it down quite some more, especially the effects
  13. fallofmart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Apr 27, 2005
    What if I upped the ram to 768mb?

    Edit - Nevermind, I got guildwars instead.
  14. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Mar 30, 2004

    Ewww. Well I was going to say, turning off the sound will also increase performance, but who wants to do that?
  15. csubear macrumors 6502a


    Aug 22, 2003
    Put some more ram in there and yes it should run well enough to play. Lowest settings mind you, but i regularly get 30 fps on my powerbook, sometimes worse, sometimes better.
  16. chaosbunny macrumors 68000


    Mar 11, 2005
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    Hey, did that too! :) But now I'm playing on my new baby (see my sig). I had 1 gb ram in the 867 mhz pb and apart from Ironforge or large raids it ran pretty smooth with all settings down. So to the original post: get some more ram and you'll have a nice gaming experience. :D
  17. fallofmart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Apr 27, 2005
    I might, but I don't really want to pay a monthly fee for a game that will play like crap.
  18. patseguin macrumors 65816


    Aug 28, 2003
    How about some feedback on GW? I was thinking about it for my laptop. I love WoW but have read great things about GW. Plus, there is no monthly fee.
  19. jakeOSX macrumors regular

    Mar 24, 2005
    i play WoW on two machines

    800mhz G4, 760 RAM, ATI9000 (128 ram) (res 1600X1200) on dial-up
    800mhz g3, 640 RAM, ATI7500 (32 ram) iBook on broadband

    do i get 120 FPS? nope, but the game is definatly playable on both, no real issues (except lag, but that is a given)

    didn't really tweak any of the settings. IF can be painful at times, but that is a given as well. (i do play on a high pop server)

    (and yes, i said dial-up)

    the only problem with the game is that i can't play it at work. they should port it to the Nintendo DS so i can play it anywhere.
  20. fallofmart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Apr 27, 2005
    When I get it and have played it a bit, no problem. Also, play.com are selling it for £17.99 delivered... :D
  21. fash macrumors newbie

    May 4, 2005
    hi guys, n00b here...

    jus wondering... i heard WoW installing disc is compatable with both mac and pc, is there any truth in it???

    anyone know where i can get a "cheap" copy of it?
  22. britboy macrumors 68030


    Nov 4, 2001
    Kent, UK

    That is correct. The installation disks are compatible with both Mac and Windows.

    As far as a 'cheap' copy is concerned, that depends on your location. I purchased mine from cvg games. That's only in the UK though. Have you tried looking on ebay?
  23. cosmoed macrumors member

    Apr 9, 2005
    What settings do you think WoW will run on the updated 2 ghz iMacs?

    I just purchased an iMac with WoW.
  24. Tiauguinho macrumors 6502a


    Mar 5, 2002
    The Netherlands
  25. t0ast macrumors member

    Sep 29, 2004
    WoW is running (almost) nicely on my G4 400MHz Sawtooth with 704 MB RAM and Nvidia Geforce 4 mx (32 mb).
    Can't do raiding, and duelling outside IF tho... but I'm doing 5-man instances and questing as everyone else.

    I wouldn't even think about buying WoW without at least 512 mb RAM.

Share This Page