Will WoW run on this set up?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Patmian212, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    My friend want to know if Wow will run on this set up and if so how well?

    P4 1.92 Ghz
    256MB ram(its very low so he will shut of ALL proccess before runing)
    Ati Radeon 7500 w/ 64MB of ram(he also has a geforce mx2 400 w/ 32mb not installed)
    512/256k adsl

    I think it wont but lets hear some suggestion from more experienced people.
     
  2. Jigglelicious macrumors 6502

    Jigglelicious

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    It'll run, but that 256mb RAM will make the game PAINFUL to play. I tried WoW on a friends system with 256mb and it was nearly unplayable. Consider upgrading to 512mb, at least!

    And why are you asking this on a Mac forum? :)
     
  3. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I do not consider this only a mac forum. People here are really helpfull... If they cant answer a tech realated question here then no one can :)
     
  4. Converted2Truth macrumors 6502a

    Converted2Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Location:
    Hell@HighAltitude
    #4
    You're in the thread Mac Forums -> Mac Interests -> Mac Gaming

    I'd say this is a mac gaming forum only. But some of us do have PC's :eek:
     
  5. coconn06 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    King of Prussia, PA
    #5
    Considering that WoW is said to run better even on comparably specced PCs than Macs, and my brother is running WoW on a 1.0 GHz G4 iMac with 256MB of RAM, and he's been able to lvl up his Hunter to 30 without any troubles, I imagine your friend with the PC will also find WoW to be playable.

    Keep in mind, I'm saying playable...not necessarily even fast. But as far as I'm concerned, whatever works to feed the addiction...

    I'm officially changing the name of the game to World of Warcrack.
     
  6. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #6
    Getting an extra 512MB (bumps it to 768mb) should cost less than $100 and give him a much better machine and a much better WOW experience.
     
  7. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Thx for the reply...He is actaully out buying RAM at this moment :)
     
  8. aion117 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    #8
    This question is so similar I figure I'd just post it in here instead of starting a new thread. I've got a G4 Quicksilver 733, 640mb RAM, 120gig HD, and a Radeon 9200 128mb video card. Any idea on whether this setup will play WoW decently? If so, all I'd need to do is purchase Panther and I'm ready to go...any help would be greatly appreciated :)
     
  9. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #9
    It will run, I think, but not great. The QS 733MHz is a bit crippled since it only has 256K L2 cache and no L3 cache.
     
  10. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    Aion, that's going to be very painful to play. The RAM and video card, while not *great,* should be fine. But I think the processor is going to have a very hard time with the game...
     
  11. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    My friends pc has only and l2 cache(256 i think) and no l3 not to mention aion has a better graphics card(my friends is the ati 7500 64mb vram).
     
  12. robyrt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    #12
    There's a thread with discussion about a 733 G4 around here in the games forum already. You might check there for useful information.
     

Share This Page