will xp home sp1 work?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by steelfist, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    #1
    i have a valid copy of windows xp home edition sp1. would it work? or do i have to use professional sp2?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    Spring, Texas
    #2
    i read somewhere that the install is for only Windows XP Pro SP2. I could be wrong, but I am almost certain from what I've heard it is not for Home
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #3
    I think another reason why you would want to go with pro is because xp home only supports the use of one processor. Unless you have a mini core solo, you would lose one of your processors. Pro inherently supports 2 processors.


    Glor
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    #4
    xp home supports 1 cpu with as many cores as you can stuff on it.
     
  5. macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    And where did you get this information? Link? o_O
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #6
    I know its not the same, but I have a Pentium 4 3GHz Hyper-Threading (I'm rather pleased that I have a half-decent CPU), AND Windows XP Home Ed, and it counts like I have 2 CPUs (2 logical CPU's anyway).
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #7
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    #8
    I don't mind having that disadvantage of a missing processor. but will the bootup, instalation, usuability be ok? or will just be messed up and will be only for xp pro sp2? (gosh what a long name)
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Kelmon

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    XP Home SP0 Upgrade?

    I might as well ask now. Given that the firmware updates apparently adds BIOS compatibility, does anyone know what would prevent Windows XP Home Upgrade from working? I've read the installation guide and it explicitly states that the process will only work with full copies of either XP Home SP2 or XP Pro SP2; upgrade copies and non-SP2 versions are apparently a no-no. The OnMac.net solution had a similar restriction but I am puzzled as to the reason since it will boot and install quite happily on a regular PC. What am I missing here (besides a full copy of XP SP2...)?
     
  10. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    As Apple clearly states, the install process does not allow for the CD to be ejected in the middle to put in an earlier version for validation (upgrade XP) or for the SP2 upgrade (XP SP1)

    So take them at their word -- full version XP Home SP2 and full version XP Pro SP2 on a single optical disk only will work.
     
  11. macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #11
    I think it says right on Apple's site that Windows XP w/ SP2 is required, so officially SP1 probably doesn't work... :( I wouldn't let that stop you from trying though. ;)
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Kelmon

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    Hmm, looks like I missed that gem piece of information that means I am essentially screwed. However, I look on the bright side and realise that I don't have an Intel-based Mac anyway...

    ..OK, it's not a very bright side...
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #13
    it wont

    no, it wont work, but if you have legal XP SP1, it is also legal to download windows SP2 from DC++, because you don't pay for CD, but for licence! (of course you'll have to write your own serial code)
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    #14
    The apple directions clearly state you need sp2. Nevertheless I tried this. So for the curious:
    I was able to install it and boot into XP just fine w/ no errors
    -- however I had a failure half way through trying to install Apple's set of drivers.
    -- it would not shut down properly -- leaving me hovering at at a blank screen.
    -- I was not able to get internet access (I'd hoped to upgrade to SP2 after I'd installed).

    Making a slipstream xp sp2 disc now (do a web search on that for those of you who have an SP1 disc)
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Location:
    Gunma, Japan
    #15
    Pity about that, as the SP1 build is better in my opinion

    Takumi
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #16
    Technially speaking, since you already own the Windows XP license, you can go ahead and download off of a bittorrent site a version of Home Edition with Service Pack 2 integrated, and you wont get into trouble, as its the same as slipstreaming the disc yourself basically.
     
  17. macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #17
    You could always "slipstream" a SP2 download onto your cd with just XP on it.

    Oh wait. You'll still need Pro. Sorry.
     
  18. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #18
    No you don't.

    XP Home SP2 runs just fine and supports both cores of the Core Duo, Pentium D, Pentium 4 w/HT, etc... As long as it's one chip, Home is OK.

    B
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #19
    Since you all talk about the Bootcamp way - does Parallels need SP2 as well? Or should that work with every XP edition?
     
  20. macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #20
    No. You can even install Windows 95 on Parrells. Maybe even earlier than that, though I'm not sure. (Why would you want to anyway? ;))
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #21
    With Bootcamp?
     
  22. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #22
    Absolutely. I'm running it on the iMac at home with the original Boot Camp release.

    B
     
  23. macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #23
    The only issue you will encounter when slipstreaming is that it can only be done on a Windows machine, as far as I know.

    My solution is to install Parallels (there's a trial period), install what you have on it, then do the slipstreaming in there.

    nLite is a great program to do this. It will even slipstream CDs that has already been slipstreamed (like mine - it's the CD that came with a Dell, so it was slipstreamed with some hotfixes and was a partially unattended install. The normal method of slipstreaming on Windows won't work. But nLite does).
     
  24. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #24
    One of these years I'll get around to trying to run the SP2 updater to slipstream under Wine.... The installer is pretty low level so my guess is that it should work fine on any Intel box with Wine/DarWine.

    B
     
  25. macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #25
    You can't just run the updater to slipstream. If you want to slipstream the "native" way, you need to use the commandline to issue an integrate command.
     

Share This Page