Will XP with SP1 work?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Speedracer04, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. Speedracer04 macrumors 6502a

    Speedracer04

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    I bought my MB a few weeks ago and want to put windows on so I can run some windows only apps.....only problem is that I have a copy of XP already but it is only SP1...not SP2 like BootCamp recomends. Will I have a problem running it? If so, how do I get a disk with SP2 on it without going out and buying another copy with SP2 already on it?
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Or get Parallels/VMWare and run SP1 happily.

    Don't try to install SP1 on Boot Camp without slipstreaming SP2 though, many have tried and all have failed.

    B
     
  3. Speedracer04 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Speedracer04

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    sorry...but what is "slipstreaming"...Ive never heard/used the term before.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
  5. Speedracer04 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Speedracer04

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Michigan
  6. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #7
    I tried, and near bricked my iMac. Lost EVERYTHING. Wouldn't recommend trying.
     

Share This Page