Window tiling in Panther?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by kangaroo, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. kangaroo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    #1
    With Windows, you can have the OS automatically tile windows either horizontally or vertically. Is there a way to do this in Panther? :confused:
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    You don't really need to tile windows in Panther because of Exposé. I found this program on VersionTracker, but I think it's only for Finder windows.
     
  3. kangaroo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    #3
    Expose is very nice but it doesn't <necessarily> obviate the need for tiling. For example, if you're using a 20"+ display and you'd like to tile two browser windows side by side, Expose isn't going to help you do it and, as far as I know, you're forced to do it manually. Given Expose's powerful windowing management features, it would seem trivial to add in a tiling feature. :mad:
     
  4. Fukui macrumors 68000

    Fukui

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    #4
    It wouls be trivial for sure. FWIW, some apps on OS X do in fact have tiling and cascading... macromedia fireworks for example, and some others. It would be nice if the OS did for every app though.
     
  5. Sharewaredemon macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #5
    It would be a decent feature to add for sure if it is what i think it is but can't you just do that with the corner grab thingy
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Not quite the same having to manually resize and position windows, that takes to much time.
     

Share This Page