Windows 98 and setting a static IP...please help!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ITASOR, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #1
    This is driving me crazy. I'm setting up a Windows 98 print server. I have my 98 set up and all that blah blah, here's the crazy problem I'm having.

    With my network settings set to Automatically obtain an IP address, everything works fine. I can get to any internet page and things work great.

    I go into the network settings and simply it to instead of Automatically obtaining an IP address, obtain 192.168.1.123. Windows 98 requires the computer to restart.

    After that, I can not get to ANY sites. I just get page cannot be displayed. If I look in my router's "connected" page, I don't see the 98 PC like I did when it automatically picked an IP. So, it's not even pulling the IP when I specify it.

    When I can't get to any internet sites, I can still access 192.168.1.1 (router's page). I'm using a Linksys WRT54G.

    I always do this on all my computers and have NEVER had an issue before.

    Does anyone have any clue what the problem could be? It's driving me crazy. I already tried putting in DNS servers, putting my router in as the Gateway, and much more.

    Thanks to anyone that can help even in the slightest way. :mad:
     
  2. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
  3. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    It automatically set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0, which matches what my other computers and the router says. Is that what you mean?
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    Run "command"
    type ipconfig /all

    reply with data

    TEG
     
  5. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #5
    What do you have your default gateway set for? also, do you have your DNS server set?
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    There are problems with some DHCP servers not allowing you to have static addresses.

    Try duplicating the settings and DHCP received info from another computer, including Subnet Mask, DNS and Gateway information. That should get you setup, otherwise you will have to do it automatically, and trust NETBUI for system recognition of your Print Server.

    TEG
     
  7. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #7
    Windows 98 IP Configuration

    Host Name: PRINTSERVER
    DNS Servers:
    Node Type: Broadcast
    NetBIOS Scope ID:
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No
    NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS: No

    0 Ethernet adapter :

    Description: Novell 2000 Adapter.
    Physical Address: 00-40-05-71-12-CA
    DHCP Enabled: No
    IP Address: 192.168.1.123
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway:
    Primary WINS Server:
    Secondary WINS Server:
    Lease Obtained:
    Lease Expires:

    If I leave it to auto obtain an IP, most of the blank data is filled out. In the network settings, I have tried putting in all the stuff - gateway, dns, etc. - and it still does the same thing.

    See above, nothing right now, when I leave it to auto obtain an IP, it fills everything out. I have tried Manual IP and filling everything out and it still doesn't work.

    Thanks!
     
  8. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #8
    My router is running the DHCP server and my MacBook has a static IP of 192.168.1.111 and has no problems at all. That's set up with the DHCP with Manual Address option, which I'm assuming Windows 98 doesn't have.
     
  9. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #9
    As I said. Run ifconfig on your mac in terminal it has the same data you require for windows. Input the DNS and Gateway info into the Win98 Network Config and everything should be working.

    TEG
     
  10. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #10
    I did that and it didn't work still, so I put everything back to what I originally bad and in the network control panel, I changed "Primary Network Logon" from Client for Microsoft Networks to Windows Logon and now it's working. :confused: :confused: I have no idea why, but after 4+ hours of trying to fix this, I'm not complaining.

    Thanks to everyone for their help!!! I really appreciate it!
     
  11. natemonster macrumors member

    natemonster

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    #11
    use linux. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  12. m1ss1ontomars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    #12
    There's your problem. Your router doesn't know there's such an IP as whatever you had on your network, so it assumes it's from somewhere else. I think you have to set something on your router to fix this.

    It's also possible I could be completely wrong.
     
  13. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #13
    I think the WRT54G router is confused, that model starts handing out DHCP at 192.168.1.100 on up. Here is what to do: set your 98 box to something under 100. Pick something clever like 192.168.1.98 :D
     
  14. longmover macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #14
    Your problem is.....

    ...DNS

    Your mac is ok because although it is manually addressed it is still picking up the DNS info from the DHCP server/router.

    You need to enter the DNS servers into your 98 config, use the ones you've got set in the router.

    That should sort it.

    *EDIT*
    Guess I should read other people's posts more carefully, glad you got it working...
     

Share This Page