Windows failing to boot with new RAM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by chilipie, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #1
    I've had Windows running via Boot Camp for months now, and apart from a couple of blue screens all's been dandy.

    I stuck a 1 gig stick of RAM in this morning (purloined from my dad's iMac), booted into OS X and all was well - system profiler recognised it and everything seemed to work.

    Then feeling the urge to go frag in Battlefield, I rebooted and selected the Windows partition. The XP loading screen came up, but that was as far as it got - the screen went black, although the fan was still going and it made a tuning-off noise when I held the button down.

    I repeated this a couple of times, but to no avail - choosing safe mode or last working settings made naff all difference.

    I'd rather not have to reinstall Windows, but it'd be nice just to get it working again.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. eluk macrumors 6502a

    eluk

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Location:
    East London, UK
    #2
    I'd run Rember and test the memory. Also reseating it might do the trick.
     
  3. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #3
    Try switching the slots the RAM is in. I worked on an HP laptop a few months back that I added RAM to. It would stop after getting through POST. Switched the RAM around and haven't had an issue out of it since. If that doesn't work then I would try a RAM tester like mentioned above.
     
  4. chilipie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #4
    I downloaded and ran Rember, which found no errors. Time to swop the sticks around I guess; I'll let you know how it goes.

    Thanks
     
  5. chilipie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #5
    I don't know what I did, but it's working fine now. Thanks very much for the help :)
     

Share This Page