Windows Primary Display Problems with ATI 1900XT

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by studiox, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. studiox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Stockholm / Sweden
    #1
    Hi,

    I just connected my 42" Plasma display to my mac pro to be able to run movies, play games etc. on it (BF2 is really nice on a 42" screen ;)

    However OSX and Windows don't share the same idea of what DVI port should be the primary port.

    OSX wants the port that is closest to the other ports (below). While windows (in a dual setup) want's the other port to be the primary.

    That's normally not a problem since you can change that in windows. Now.. In the ATI drivers and the windows display pref. that button that says "use this display as primary". or something is GRAYED out..

    Anyone else with the same experience or any tips ?
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Dont worry its VERY simple. OS X does it in a cleaner fashion

    go to system preferences

    got to display preferences

    click on display arrangement


    from here you can drag which ever display is on the left or right to the correct positon , and also to solve your problem. See the white toolbar, click on it and drag it to your other screen.

    Hey presto youve changed primary display without doing anything fiddly at all.

    :)
     
  3. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Or if you want to do it in windows, right click the desktop and go to the properties. Make sure you are in the last tab where you can see both screens. Re-Arrange if you wish and click the "make this the primary screen" on the second monitor to make it your primary screen. Just as easy :)
     
  4. studiox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Stockholm / Sweden
    #4
    Sorry

    I'm sorry but non of the methods work.

    1.) In MacOS you can only change the POSITION of the screens. Meaning that you will either move your mouse to the RIGHT or LEFT when you want to "enter" the next screen. You can't change what screen should be the primary (That a "feature" that Mac always have had - And it's bloody stupid).

    2.) As I said in my first post I CANT DO THAT. As they are "Grey"
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5

    Wow there, your really wrong i'm happy to say, because OS deserves better rep than that :)


    Go back to, arrangment, look at the displays again. one of them has a white tool bar on top. Thats the primary monitor.

    You simply click on the white menu/tool bar part and drag that to the other monitor. That changes which is the primary monitor.


    Here are two images.......

    look here :- the monitor on the right has the toolbar/menu bar on top which makes it the primary monitor.

    [​IMG]


    -----

    But click on it and drag it to the other screen and now below its on the left
    which makes the screen on the left the primary monitor...

    [​IMG]

    Simple and a feature OS X has had for a long long time.. :)
     
  6. studiox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Stockholm / Sweden
    #6
    **** man. That was to complicated an "un-logical" for me but it worked. That was a sweet feature and I take it all back. (The bad things I said about OSX)
     

Share This Page