Windows RDC client question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jhuntsman, Feb 11, 2004.

  1. jhuntsman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #1
    Hello, I just got a new G5 and have a question about the RDC client that Microsoft gives away.

    I successfully used the RDC to connect to my old Windows workstation that I use for work, but whenever I try to connect using the Windows computer name, it fails. I have to use the IP address of the computer in order to connect.

    Now, the problem lies in the fact that the computers are all using DHCP on the network and it is likely the IP address could change each day or so.

    Is there a way to just type in the computer name in the RDC and have it connect like in the Windows version? I have enabled Windows file sharing and I can browse the other Windows computers and network shares in the Finder, just doesn't seem to want to lookup the network name properly in the RDC.

    Any help appreciated,

    Jeff
     
  2. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #2
    You are referring to Dynamic DNS (DDNS). You will need a DNS server that supports DDNS. Windows 2000/2003 DNS supports this and the DHCP server can be configured to update the DDNS server upon lease.
     
  3. jhuntsman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #3
    No, actually, looking up NetBIOS names as supported through nmblookup (part of Samba). I have worked quite a bit with Samba on Linux, but I am a little afraid to tinker with it in OSX.

    For example, I can easily type
    nmblookup MYCOMPUTERNAME and be returned the IP Address. So, being that almost everything in Microsoftland uses the computer name, I am puzzled why RDC doesn't perform the lookup when I enter the computer name to open the remote desktop on. Maybe it's just a shortsighting on Microsoft, but I'm hoping that I just need to change a setting or two somewhere.

    Jeff
     
  4. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #4
    if you have a router: many routers have a feature to assign a specific ip address to a specific MAC address. i use that so that my iMac is always 192.168.0.137 and my xp system is 192.168.0.101 by default. don't ask...

    ®éå1
     
  5. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #5
    Here's why it is DNS and not WINS/NetBIOS related:

    17:21:33.901597 10.16.1.22.50498 > 10.16.5.212.53: 5666+ A? server.domain.com. (42)
    17:21:33.904956 10.16.5.212.53 > 10.16.1.22.50498: 5666* 1/0/0 A[|domain]

    The first line from the network dump shows me (10.16.1.22) performing a DNS lookup (port 53) on a nameserver (10.16.5.212)

    I cannot test on a network without DNS running, so the results may vary. This test was done on a network with WINS and DNS services available.
     
  6. Flynnstone macrumors 65816

    Flynnstone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Cold beer land
    #6
    what is the purpose of a WINS server?
    Can you get by without one?
     
  7. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7
    Similar to DNS, WINS resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses. You can get by without one on one subnet, but when you start crossing into other subnets, you run into issues.

    WINS is a legacy service from the NT days. I'll be glad to see it go away, if it ever does (hopefully).
     

Share This Page