Windows Screenshot

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by jamesW135, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    jamesW135

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #1
    Is there a Way to take a screenshot of windos on a mac this is easy but with windows I cant seem to figure out how. :confused:
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #2
    Ha. As usual, there is a way to do it, but it is much easier on a Mac. Hehe. You need a third party app to do it. Try Versiontracker or download.com and do a search for "screenshot" and you should get a few options.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #3
    You're kidding. Don't windows machines have a "print screen" button or something? (can you tell I use Macs almost exclusively? ;))
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #4
    As far as I can remember, you need a third party app to Print Screen as well.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #5
    either ctrl-print screen or alt-print screen copies the screen to the clipboard. Then paste it into MS Paint or something and Save As a jpg. Not as elegant as OSX but it can still be done in Windows. No 3rd party app is required.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #6
    extra step: dont use paint's jpeg compression for chrissakes!! get irfanview, save it as a bitmap from paint, then open in irfanview and export to jpg or whatever! irfanview is freeware, and it's awesome! yeah, and afaik you need to take a full screenshot then crop it, or use some other app besides the regular print screen. and it's just printscreen on most keyboards.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    #7
    Taking a screen shot in Windows

    I actually find it easier and more convenient to take screenshots in Winblows than in OSX (Yes, I'm a heathen)

    Pressing Printscreen by itself copies the entire screen buffer into the clipboard. From there, paste into your prefered image editor (Paint, irfanview, etc.). Alt-Printscreen copies just the current window.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #8
    wow, that's really good to know. thanks! (wrt the alt thingy) :)
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    In OS X, there are shortcuts for this too:

    Ctrl-Apple-Shift-3 -> screen to clipboard
    Ctrl-Apple-Shift-4 -> selection to clipboard.

    And of course, you can easily change these to match what you like from System Prefs. :)

    OTOH, in Windows, I also use Paint in the process, and it is a very nice, light app for that kind of thing, and for this, there's no really exact equivalent in OS X. :(
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Location:
    PA
    #10
    Thank god I have a Mac!!
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #11
    I think you have to buy a camera if you run BeOS :(
     
  12. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    Joking or serious? No, BeOS has GrabIt and most Unix variants have xv, if nothing else. ;)
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #13
    Nah, I'm joking. It's just "Pick on BeOS Month" ;)
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #14
    Mac keyboard in Windows

    What if I'm using a Mac keyboard that does not have a "printscreen" button? I'm using Windows on my Mac's partitioned drive, and need to print a screen on the PC side.
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    As a new Apple user, What is the "Apple" key? I have a Brand new MB Air and my keyboard has FN, Control, Option, And Command. :confused: I see no "Apple" key.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #16
    Well, the Apple key has an apple picture on it. It is also the Command key. If you don't have an "Apple" keyboard, that may be why it's not there. I don't know what the "FN" key is though. ???
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Brazil
    #17

    There's no Apple key on the laptops keyboard, at least on the newest (early and late 2008).

    :apple:
     
  18. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    Command is synonymous with Apple... in my own defense, three years ago, when I made that post, Apple keyboards had an apple symbol on the command key. :p

    Fn (short for "function") is a key that's only on some keyboards -- generally the ones that don't have a full desktop-style keyboard layout. On these keyboards, you see some secondary functions on other keys, e.g. the Page Up, Page Down, Home, and End functions are on the arrow keys, and so on. The Fn key provides those actions on those keys (e.g. Fn-Right might be Page Down, if the Right key has Page Down written on it). If you have a full keyboard, all those functions have their own key and so you don't need an Fn key....

    Also for what it's worth, in the intervening time since I last posted in this thread :rolleyes: a program called Skitch was released. If you do much screenshot taking in OS X (even though this whole thread is about screenshots in Windows and not OS X -- double :rolleyes: :rolleyes: ), this program is invaluable.

    http://plasq.com/skitch

    Check out this document...

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1167

    It lists keyboard mapping in Windows on various Apple keyboards, and you can find how to get printscreen on your keyboard from there.
     
  19. macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #19
    Wow... this thread got brought back from the dead.

    You can save it as a PNG in paint and it has a lot better quality then JPG.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #20
    My Windows Screenshot

    The way windows is meant to be run too, in a Window inside OS X. :eek: Sorry forgot to attach. :p
     

    Attached Files:

  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #21
    Screenshot on windows

    :D Guys:

    To take a screen shot just press fn+shift+F11 and just paste it on paint or any aplication you may want to use. Hope this is helpfull
     
  22. macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #22
    What is it with these 'noobies' resurrecting old threads?
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    17Patty

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #23
    THANK you! God! Why is this the only post that says SHIFT? This worked :D
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #24
    You can go to accesories, accesibility and use the keybord on screen, there you get the option of psc.
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #25
    Hey

    Hey

    I had the same question as you i did a bit of research and YES you can take a screen shot on mac using windows and this is how you do it!


    fn+shift+alt(release)+F11 = active window

    fn+shift(release)+ F11 = complete screen
     

Share This Page