Windows Vista works on Mac!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ImAlex, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. ImAlex macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #1
  2. cr2sh macrumors 68030

    cr2sh

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Location:
    downtown
    #2
    I have access to the MSDN disks and a macbook... but I have not (yet) used them for evil.


    :)
     
  3. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #3
  4. Malus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #4
    I got 3 hours left...*crosses fingers*


    sucks for dial up users...if there are anymore left, hehe.
     
  5. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #5
    I'd give it a shot but it looks like you may have to blow away your OS X partition as well? I'm not sure looking at his documentation (he deletes a 200MB EFI partition during his setup).

    I'll start downloading and hopefully someone will have figured it out by then. :D
     
  6. AvSRoCkCO1067 macrumors 65816

    AvSRoCkCO1067

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #6
    I'll install Vista Beta 2 once I figure out if it ruins your OS X partition...

    To be fair, it looks like an interesting OS release - although it's taken them such a while that most of my enthusiasm is gone..:(
     
  7. ManchesterTrix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    #7
    Deleting the 200MB EFI partition will not blow away your OS X partition, it'll still be bootable. Of course, I'd definetly recommend making an image of your OS X partition for safety's sake.
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Ordered the DVD €16 :rolleyes: Couldnt be bothered to spend 9 hours to download :)

    Hopefully by the time it arrives people will have posted how well it works on a macbook.

    Yep carbon copy cloner has saved my life in the past.
     
  9. jdiddy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #9
    Just finished my download in 1 hour:p Love my DS3 line here at work. I'll get to installing Vista on my MacBook as soon as the DVD finishes wish me luck!
     
  10. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #10
    Please post your experiences when you do!

    I don't mind killing my XP partition but I don't want to have to re-do OS X.
     
  11. jdiddy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #11
    So far so good. I'm following the instructions provided by the OP of this thread. I'm taking pictures with my camera phone but I don't have any way to tranfser them to this computer anyway. Pretty uneventfull so far.
     
  12. Lixivial macrumors 6502a

    Lixivial

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Between cats, dogs and wanderlust.
    #12
    Wow, you'd swear Microsoft was the new Apple, judging by how excited Mac users are over Vista on Mac. :p
     
  13. Bubbasteve macrumors 65816

    Bubbasteve

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #13
    Sometimes you need to go behind enemy lines in order to understand the enemy....I'm not sure if that made any sense but humor me and say it did.
     
  14. animefx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #14
    I installed Vista beta 2 on my MacBook but when I try and load the partition (selecting Windows from boot loader) it goes to a black screen saying it can't find winload or winloader.exe (or something like that) and to go into the install disc and run the repair program for the startup. or to press ESC (which does nothing.. it basically locks up from there)

    well, i did that (ran repair from the install disc), and windows installer tells me that it "can't" fix the problem.

    Please help!

    Thanks,
    - Bryan
     
  15. grabberslasher macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #15
    I've had Vista installed on my iMac since Boot Camp first arrived, and just yesterday I installed it on my MacBook Pro. You MUST run the Vista setup and delete the 200MB EFI partition (first on the list). Then you have to run the "fix boot" option in the recovery tools.

    It should find the problem automatically and say "problems have been found with the windows startup - would you like to fix?".

    http://grabberslasher.no-ip.com/Site/Blog/6326A862-2B0F-42C8-B231-2FC40F022139.html
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    No matter what I do, I get "Setup was unable to locate a locally attached hard drive suitable for holding temporary Setup files." Did anyone else run into this, and how did you get around it?

    Edit: Apparently this is Microsoft-speak for "your partition needs to be at least 12 GB." I'll try resizing it later.
     
  17. cassiopeiait macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    #17
    It might work with iMac aswell, hopefully it works with Mac Mini and MacBook.

    :)[/QUOTE]

    But what's the solution for those who have iBook G4 ???
     
  18. nickd06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #18
    which do i download the 32 or 64 bit? it's for a mac mini...whats the diff. between them?
     
  19. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #19
    32
     
  20. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #20
    And I'm back!

    Finally got Vista to install (don't use cheap DVD-R's), deleted the EFI and the 3rd blank partition, made a new partition and let it rip. Went along smoothly but did take about an hour and a half.

    Most surprisingly I never had to 'repair' or anything. I was playing PS2 and kinda lost track of time and when I went to check on Vista it was asking me for the time zone, user name, background pic (which was pretty slick), ect.

    Booted straight into Windows and even recognized my DSL connection over the ethernet adapter. I ran Windows Update and it found the wireless drivers but during that install I had my first lockup. Did a hard reboot and selected 'Start Windows Normally' and everything was fine from there on out. I still haven't got sound working though. :confused: Gave me some weird error.

    I am gonna give it a good run though tomorrow but right now I am just too tired.
     
  21. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    Aparently, you can use the sound drivers and the wireless drivers from the macintosh xp drivers bootcamp made you make. You have to input a command to make it extract the drivers to a directory / rather than auto install and you can then take out the sound driver and airport driver from that.

    Hows the graphics on Vista, did it recognise the hardware and how's AERO?
     
  22. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #22
    Now I've run into another problem. Without the EFI partition, I can't run Boot Camp! How can I restore EFI so that I can resize my partitions?
     
  23. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #23
    i think you're better backing up your OS X HD and reinstalling Tiger and just start again.

    I heard you could run Vista on Macs, but you couldnt dual boot, which defeated the object... if its changed now, well, good for switchers i guess, i still wouldnt be interested.
     
  24. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #24
    Yeah as last poster says your gonna have to start up with tiger and reinstall.

    What you should do if possible, is once you have osX up and running and your apps installed. Before you go any further, use Carbon Copy Cloner to copy your entire disc as it is to an image on an external drive / ipod?

    Then should you run into further problems along the line after installing bootcamp etc, simply boot your mac up maybe in firewire mode and with another mac, erase the drive in disk utils, run carbon copy cloner and restore your entire drive structure back the way.

    Worked for me when I was trying out Linux.
     
  25. animefx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #25
    Ahh.. ok, I wasn't aware that I needed to delete the EFI partition... is that the 128 MB partition?

    Also, how should I delete it... From within OS X using BootCamp, or something else?

    Thanks,
    Bryan

     

Share This Page