Windows Will Not Install

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by A. Hutch, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. A. Hutch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #1
    I used boot camp with a MacBook Pro and a version of Windows XP Home Edition. In boot camp I clicked on start Windows Installation, but when the computer restarts, Windows XP starts loading files. It does not ask for me to choose the partition. After it loads the files a screen says "press enter to continue" I hit enter, but nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. jhipolito macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    #2
    More detail will help.. It could be a number of things... Did you partition in Boot Camp? You then should be fine... If you have that "enter" screen, can you make note of exactly what it says? Is it asking for an initial disk to verify an upgrade? Are you using an external drive?
     
  3. A. Hutch thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #3
    I followed all the instruction for setting up Windows XP. I burned the Mac Drivers and Partioned the Hard Drive.
    When the computer restarts, with the intent to install windows, a line on the bottom left of the screen reads "Setup is loading files." It loads various files such as Ethernet, Firewire, and so on. After the loading is complete the screen than reads "This portion of the setup program prepares Microsoft Windows XP to run on your computer. to setup press Enter. to repair windows through this disk press r. to quit press F3." I try hitting enter, but the keyboard is not functional.
    Let me know if you need more information.
    Thank you.
     
  4. kevin1182 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #4
    wow, same here

    Hello,

    I was actually just going to post on this topic because I am having EXACTLY the same problem! I figured I would do a search first but expected not to find this topic...but very interesting.

    I am not sure what the problem might be, apparently it is a problem loading the keyboard drivers? I tried using a USB keyboard as well but that didn't work either. It is sooo frustrating!

    I am curious about what you did when you couldn't get the keyboard to work? I restarted the computer because I didn't know what else to do, and this led to me needing to reinstall osx (which I had backed up previously using SuperDuper, luckily).

    Thanks a bunch, looking forward to any replies.

    Kevin
     
  5. dswoodley macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #5
    had the same problem. make sure no externals are plugged in. be sure to hit the small "Enter" key not the big "Return" key on the main part of the keyboard by the shift key. If that does not work, plug in a USB Windows keyboard and try using that.
     
  6. kevin1182 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #6
    thanks!

    Thanks, I never even noticed that difference on the keyboard or even thought that it might make a difference during the intsallation. But I will give that a try tonight!

    Kevin
     
  7. BlindEnvy macrumors newbie

    BlindEnvy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #7
    Well, I'm having the same problem too. I have a USB Windows keyboard that I tried as well, and I'm getting nothing.

    I can't get the keyboard to respond AT ALL, and I've pressed every key on it a hundred times... it's driving me nuts!

    Is there a chance this has anything to do with Service Pack 2? I'm not 100% sure the disc I'm using has it, which is why I'm asking. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Molly
     
  8. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    It has everything to do with not using SP2..

    XP SP2 CD is REQUIRED
    And it has to be the full version.Not an upgrade.
     
  9. BlindEnvy macrumors newbie

    BlindEnvy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #9
    Ugh. I can't believe I have to go spend money on another stupid Microsoft product... I guess that's that, thanks.
     
  10. Tetra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    #10
    If you have access to an XP box elsewhere, you can always slipstream your own SP2 disk, rather than shelling out the money for another copy. Look into "nLite" for the easy way to do it.
     

Share This Page