Windows XP OEM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ghall, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    Can I use an OEM copy of Windows XP in bootcamp.

    Also whould you recommend Home or Pro?
     
  2. JKitterman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #2
    If you bought the OEM copy when you got your Apple, then yes it would be technically ok. Otherwise, you need a full blown copy.
     
  3. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #3
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    FWIW it has been reported that you might not be able to take advantage of the Vista upgrade coupon if the license didn't come with a complete system...

    B
     
  5. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    Personally, I don't really care about Vista. I've tried the beta. It's just a bunch of so-called "eyecandy". XP should be good enough for what I need it for.
     
  6. wmmk macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #6
    I agree wholeheartedly. and if you don't like the look of xp, there are hundreds of themes online, some of which are actually really nice. anyway, i believe that only 1 core is utilized in home, but both are utilized in pro. anyway, some BIOS hacking should be able to change that. hope this helps!
    -wmmk
     
  7. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #7
    No, XP Home supports dual core, but not dual processor. That is, you can use two cores on all Macs, but on the Mac Pro two of the four cores are not utilized.
     
  8. frankm007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #8
    Nice price! Can I install this as many times as needed?
     
  9. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #9
    Only on the same hardware (i.e. machine). OEM licenses are bound to hardware, not a user like a retail copy. Microsoft may also give you a hard time after so many activations, requiring a simple phone call to explain.
     

Share This Page