Wireless Help, Por Favor...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iGary, Feb 18, 2006.

  1. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #1
    So for a long time, my iBook comes up with the message:

    "None of your trusted wireless networks could be found would you like to conect to "Joe Blows" network?

    I always answered "no," and then selected my network from the Aiport dropdown in the menuabar with no problems. Connected right away.

    The other evening, I try to connect on my iBook, and it qon't conect "There was an error connecting to the Airport," and it just wouldn't let me.

    Then it just started happening on my PM. Since my machines are synced over .Mac, I thought it may be a keychain issues, removed both of the keychains, reset .Mac not to allow keychain syncing, repaired permissions, emptied all logs and cache, ran all the scripts and updated the prebindings, reset the router and totally reconfigured it with a new WEP pasword and no go. I also deleted my trusted network out of the Network panel and re-added it after a restart. Nothing.

    Ideas before I give up on thie POS Linksys and drop $200 on a real Airport?

    Neither the iBook or PM will connect, so it cannot be the AP Extreme cards.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #2
    You've pretty much covered all bases there iGary, perhaps try and see if it will work without a password. If it does then at least you've pinpointed the problem to some issue with WEP encryption.
     
  3. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  4. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #4
    hmm Have you unplugged the router a few times? that seemed to have worked once for me when resetting didn't work
     
  5. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    Yeah, unplugged the router, rest it, everything above.

    Now I disabled WEP, and it still won't connect.

    I'd love to find out if PC can connect. That's the last hitch.
     
  6. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #6
    Can I use an Airport Extreme as a base station?

    I only use wireless to walk around the house with the iBook and wirelessly network the PM and iBook.
     
  7. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #7
    I use the Extreme as a base station and it works perfectly. Tell the Linksy's where to go and just set up the Extreme, problem solved :D
     
  8. hcuar macrumors 65816

    hcuar

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #8
    I struggled for years with Linksys and Netgear routers. I've had wired and wireless versions of both. I finally got wise and purchased the Airport Extreme Basestation. I no longer have ANY problems with my WiFi connection. I NEVER have to reset the router. Give the Linksys the boot, and enjoy the "it just works" concept with an Airport Extreme or Express.
     
  9. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    the only (in my opinion) fault of apple is that they want you to only use their products

    for the same reason, they are much better integrated and "just work"
     
  10. Marky_Mark macrumors 6502a

    Marky_Mark

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Well, I've got a Buffalo 54G wireless router and that 'just works' too. Never had a single problem. Built-in firewall, supports WEP and the other one that I can never remember the name of, and NAT. I know you've never heard of them. That's my point. You don't have to buy Apple-branded products to get a good product.
     
  11. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #11
    Do you have the join "Preferred Networks" selected on Airport setup?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #12
    I have a similar problem but with a PC.

    My powerbook connects fine to Netgear wireless/modem/router but the PC keeps getting errors, where web pages dont load. Thing that annoys me is that it happened suddenly.
     
  13. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #13
    I've not had any issues with various Linksys routers, and the one thing I prefer over the AirPort Express is the ability - especially with the Sveasoft firmware hacks - to really control access and set up port forwarding simply. I don't know how much better the AP Extreme is, and I suspect it's more configurable than the Express. The Express is OK though.

    That said:

    I loves me my three AirPort Expresses. Three? Yes, three. One in the basement, two others in various areas throughout the house to allow coverage everywhere, including the entire yard. APE's are very easy to get to work (singly or together) with Macs and PCs, and I love the form factor - one is hidden above the kitchen cabinet molding. And... I love the printer connection. The iTunes stuff? Never use it. But cool anyway. And one of them is connected to an older iMac and serves as a wireless bridge - ethernet goes from the iMac to the APE, and I get 802.11g speeds.

    The best time to buy, though, is during the post-Thanksgiving $99 sale.
     
  14. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #14
    iGary have you tried connecting to "Joe blows" network to see if you can even get on?.....checked your modem lately?


    Bless
     
  15. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #15
    OK -

    I picked up an Airport this afternoon, and then returned it because it only had one LAN port, and I thought it was lame that I would have to hang a switch off the back of a 200 dollar appliance.

    Anyway - I bought a new wireless router, and it still won't connect.

    Airport non the PM and iBook will connect perfectly to all of my neighbors wireless networks, but every time I try to connect to my router (well two different ones now) it says "There was an error joining the Airport Network."

    Both my PM and iBook give this message, so I said eff it and deleted my entire keychain (I have it on paper, too), modem reset, new wrieless router..... No joy.

    So I try to set up using the assistant, and when I do, I put the EXACT WEP paswoord in and it says "invalid password."

    I'm kind of at a loss. :rolleyes:

    Permissions repaired, scripts run, prebindings fixed, PRAM reset, directory rebuilt, set it with firewall on and off.

    Help?
     
  16. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #16
    Have you tried the Airport Setup Utility?

    Sometimes these things go a little nuts (rare, but it can happen). Try using that utility, oh and the INTERNET CONNECT utility as well. Let us know what happens after that.
     
  17. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    Maybe Apple read your sig?!?:D Just joking, sorry I do not have anything constructive to say other than, hang in there and good luck!:eek:
     
  18. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #18
    Well the deal is, I only use AirPort to talk between my lappy and the PM when I am writing on the couch or something....

    I'll try some more things tonight, and then a call to Applecare...
     
  19. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #19
    Which wireless router did you buy? I've had good luck with Linksys, never tried others.

    Oh, and this: does it work if you don't set up authentication? Sounds like all those other networks don't require it. Not saying you don't need it... just trying to help debug.
     
  20. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #20
    Linksys - I now have two units, both of which work, but my machine wil not conect to them.

    Every "assistant" for conecting to the router rejects the password, when I have the passwoord sitting right in front of me as I am connected to the router via Safari.

    I've used the airport assistant, network assistant, checked all the prefs in System Preferences...

    Again, I can hook up to "Bud's Wireless" :rolleyes:, but i can't get into mine - it keeps rejecting passwords, specifically WEP - on both Linksys routers I have tried.
     
  21. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #21
    No, it does't work if you turn the WEP or password off. Thanks, though. ;)
     
  22. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #22
    Can you get into your Linksys router?.....your computer did connect to another network huh...so that wouldn't be a problem. Only thing i can see is it might be your settings....but you tried everything i would...for my last resort i would shut everything down (modem, router, ibook, PM) for at least 5-10mins then reset everything and try again.


    Bless
     
  23. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #23
    Have you tried removing com.apple.airport.preferences.plist? It's a long shot but it's worth a try. :)
     
  24. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #24
    Edit - OK, with the new one, I CAN connect to it without a password. I couldn't with the old one....

    At least we've got it down to the WEP being a problem.

    OK - it won't connect with WEP (either 64 or 128). Enabled.
     
  25. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #25
    Gonna try this now.
     

Share This Page