wireless help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by misguided, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. misguided macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    #1
    i can't understand why at times i lose my connection to the internet through my wireless connection. if i plug my ethernet cable to the router i can connect. lately when this happens i restore my router to factory setting and start again. it works for a while and then it dies again.

    i have a iMac g5 and my router is a D-Linc di 624.

    thanks
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
  3. misguided thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
  4. untamedhysteria macrumors regular

    untamedhysteria

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #4
    is it dropping out when you use your phone? there are issues with wireless connectivity and phones...mainly 2.4ghz phones. try changing the channel on your router and see if that helps.
     
  5. misguided thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    #5
    when i first installed it it worked great . no i wasn't using the phone.
     
  6. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #6
    I take it you are losing your wireless connection to your router (which would obviously cut your Internet off!) and not just having your Internet cut off but wireless signal ok?
     
  7. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    So you can't connect to your wireless network anymore? or does it just have dropouts?

    My only suggestion is re-installing your network or creating a new network with Tiger.
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8

    It's in the signature. ;)



    I reckon it'll most likely be a router transmission problem as opposed to an iMac receiving problem. Is there any way you can test the iMac with another wireless router somewhere?



    Good point, losing your connection may be related to interference however generally the iMac will reconnect automatically once you stop using the phone - and that's assuming a regular cordless phone will make you lose the connection in the first place, which is unlikely since all it does is really put more noise in the which diminishes your range but not by heaps.
     
  9. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #9
    A note with the cordless phones, 2.4ghz hasn't taken off that much for phones (expensive). Ive got a dsl connection so my airport express is right next to our cordless and i have never had a dropout.
     
  10. untamedhysteria macrumors regular

    untamedhysteria

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #10
    also, it could be a microwave causing inference...or some other appliances. try using the router somewhere different and see if that helps...maybe at a friends house or something that doesn't have wireless problems. also, try reconfiguring the network on tiger...you may have it set incorrectly. and if you have a friend that has a wifi router that doesn't have these problems...see if you can use it to make sure something isn't wrong on the mac side..
     
  11. untamedhysteria macrumors regular

    untamedhysteria

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #11
    i had a couple 2.4ghz phones and when i bought an airport, everytime the phone rang it would drop out...even setting the airport on every other channel, it would still drop out...so i had to go buy 5.8 ghz phones and everything works great now...while i was there, they sell 2.4ghz phones for 20 bucks...so 2.4ghz aren't expensive at all now.
     
  12. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #12
    Must be Australia then because 2.4 used to be almost double the normal cordless (around $300 compared to $160).
     
  13. untamedhysteria macrumors regular

    untamedhysteria

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #13
    wow, that sucks! :eek: i'm guessing 5.8 are like around 500÷ :confused:
     
  14. misguided thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    #14
    i notice when i try to change security from wep to wpa it gives me an error when i try to connect. it never did that before. i have to go back and change the settings and then it connects.
     
  15. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #15
    Did these problems start after you installed Airport 4.2 that gave the ability to use WPA2 etc? Apparently, it has problems with some modem/routers which stops them connecting problem - it conflicts with their chipset.

    If it did start about then, you might want to see if you can downgrade to the earlier Airport firmware. I have a regular Airport Extreme base but the modem wasn't properly supported so I had to do this.

    Alternatively, check that your D-link firmware is up to date especially if you haven't looked post-Tiger.
     
  16. misguided thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    #16
    i'm pretty sure it worked before and after airport 4.2. i upgraded the firmware on my d-link aswell. how can download an earlier version of airport?
     
  17. alxths macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #17
    Just thought I'd chime in and say that I've been having this problem with my linksys router... and then the same thing was happening today as I was using a wireless network at school. Very frustrating.
     
  18. potwo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    #18
    Can't get connected with WPA or WPA2 with D-Link 624

    Hi,

    Need your help on this. I have a mixed Mac/PC wireless network using the same D-Link 624 router. I cannot get the Mac to connect to the network when I have WPA or WPA2 encryption up. I'm using Tiger 10.4.2 and the latest airport software. I have the latest formware for the D-Link and nada: The error message I get is that the encryption format is not supported. :mad:

    So, unless someone has actually gotten their Mac to work with D-Link 624 with WPA or WPA2, what I'd like to know if there are *any* decent wireless routers (e.g., linksys WRT54G or Belkin pre-N) out there that I can get a stable WPA or WPA2 connection to with my Mac? Cheers!
     
  19. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #19
    Does your router and other PCs not support WEP instead? Have you got MAC filtering (the physical address MAC, not Apple Mac!!) enabled on the router aswell? That will help with security if all else fails.
     

Share This Page