Wireless In My Dorm

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SWATcash, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. SWATcash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    #1
    Okay so I wanted wirless in my dorm room. To use internet in my dorm room you have to register the computer and your account can only have two computers registered to it. We have resnet if anyone knows what that is. To access the internet you have to log in with your university account info (username, password) and then you have access to the internet.

    So anyways I get the WRT54G wireless router and hook it up straight into the wall. My Mac Book Pro picks up the signal and I click on Safari and it tells me I need to register my computer again which I can't because I already have the maximum of two registered (one of which I am not using anymore and does not have a wireless card in it so I cant test the wireless with that).

    So I proceed to edit some settings. I go to put a WEP key on it so for the time being no one else can access it. When I set my 64 bit hex passcode and got the keys after I hit generate, I copied key 1 and hit save changes. Well that froze mid way and didnt load. So now every time I go to access my wirless connection it wont take the WEP key that i had saved nor will it take no wep key at all.

    Any help?
     
  2. SBik2 macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #2
    Ok well if you would like to change the key you will type in 192.168.1.1 in the browers address bar(thats the routers IP address) but you want to do this is find the wireless tab then wireless security and chagne the nescessary settings. You want to do this on a computer that has a wireless signal to that specific router. I hope this helps if not call 1800LINKSYS(18005465797) and they should be able to help
     
  3. Donz0r macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #3
    I had that exact same router in my dorm, they disabled it because we're not allowed wireless. Maybe this happened to you?
     
  4. SWATcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    #4
    I dont have a computer that can connect to the wireless since its guarded by a WEP key. When I type in 192.168.1.1 it doesnt load any page. It just says page can not be found. When I search for wireless nothing comes up. So I go and type in the name of the wireless and it says can not connect to it. So then I try to put in the WEP key and that doesnt work either. I need a way to access it or find it.
     
  5. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #5
    Mine works - same router - you have to clone your Mac address.
     
  6. SBik2 macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #6
    im pretty stumped. Id wait for someone that knows more than me or id call the linksys number
     
  7. SWATcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    #7
    Right but I cant access the wirless at all. When I go up to my airport icon in the top right it doesnt show the wireless. It worked before but then I tried to set the WEP key and thats when things went wrong. And now I cant find it.
     
  8. SWATcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
  9. PillarFan1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
  10. butaro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    this probably will solve it
     
  11. macman2790 macrumors 6502a

    macman2790

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    did you try putting a $ sign in front of the wep key?
     
  12. SWATcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    #12
    How do I clone my mac address. I cant even find my wireless. How do I find it?
     
  13. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #13
    You might need to update the firmware on the router. The WRT54G is notorious for having problems with Mac (do a quick search you will see). I know from experience. Apparently they released a fix not too long ago, I don't know for sure though.
     
  14. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #14

    Look it up in the routers setup screen or in the manual (probably on the CD)

    Linky


    I had to do the exact same thing when I was in my dorm. But, I was the coolest kid on my floor.

    EDIT: To connect to your router in Safari, youll need the routers IP address. To find that, make sure youre wirelessly (or wired-ly) connected to your router, and run Network Utility, located in the Utilities folder under Applications. Then, do a traceroute on macrumors.com. The first IP that will show up will be your routers IP address.

    Example:

    Traceroute has started ...

    traceroute to macrumors.com (64.62.137.66), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 7.049 ms 4.834 ms 1.789 ms

    In my case, my router's IP is 192.168.0.1

    Good luck
     
  15. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #15
    Side note:

    I love how Universities make their students in dorms register their computer on the network. Heaven forbid their friend comes over to use the net.
     
  16. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #16
    At my school we pay a rather large technology fee that helps cover the schools cost to maintain the network. This log-on prevents people who didn't pay from using.
     
  17. SWATcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    #17
    I found the wireless and got it to work. But when I hit internet my resnet in the dorms makes me register my computer. But it says I've already registered 2 computers so I got my roommate to do it and it said computer successfully registered reboot. So I did and it is still asking for me to register. Any ideas?
     
  18. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
  19. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #19
    By cloning your Mac address, it will give your Mac address to the router, so the system will think it's just your laptop plugged in. Therefore, if your computer is registered to the system, you won't have to re-register. Took a little playing around but I set mine up really easily. You get into the settings by typing 192.168.1.1 into your browser.
     
  20. ironring2006 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #20
    MAC vs Mac

    Just thought I would clarify that MAC and Mac are two different things. What you really need to find out is your Mac's MAC address. Confused?

    Your MAC address should be some 12 digit hexadecimal code such as 12:AB:34:CD:56:EF. You can find this by going to System Preferences->Network->Airport->Airport ID

    This is what is used as the identifier when you register on your resnet.

    Next in the router setup somewhere, you have to change the MAC address on the router to the MAC address on your Mac(intosh). Note that your MAC address is not an IP address.

    Make sure you try the $ in front of your WEP key. If not, you can always reset the router. if the router also has a ethernet port (which most likely it does), you should be able to plug in to that and not have to worry about a WEP key. This will give you a connection with which you can connect to the router and change your settings. Once its set up, you can uplug and use your wireless.
     
  21. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #21
    The ethernet MAC should be used, that is most likely the MAC that is registored to the logon.
     
  22. richard4339 macrumors 6502a

    richard4339

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #22
    My university uses ResNet. There is no way, as far as I know or anyone at my university knows, to use Wireless with it. It purposefully goes out of its way to prevent it.

    In the non-student buildings we have wireless, and it uses Wireless Zero authentication. No ResNet software (thank God), but its still a pain in the ass.
     
  23. diadem macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #23
    your going to need the mac address of the old computer you dont use anymore. get that and i'll update when i get who as to what you need to do to get this working.
     
  24. diadem macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #24
    1) open apple menu got to about this mac, click more info.

    2) click network, click built in ethernet go to the the bottom of the info screen take note of 'MAC address'

    3) connect your network cable to your mac and to one of the lan ports.

    4) put this address in to safari 192.168.1.1 enter password, click wireless, click wireless security.

    5) set Security Mode to wpa 2 personal, set WPA Algorithms to TKIP/AES, type in a WPA Shared Key of you choice with both letters and numbers. save settings.

    6) click setup, click MAC address clone, click enable, type in the mac address you have writen down. save settings

    7) Remove network cable, connect to the wireless put in you shared key

    Done.

    Btw i know you can click clone your PC's mac but just type it in to be sure. :)
     
  25. Chack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25

Share This Page