Wireless router not broadcasting?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Greencardman, Mar 26, 2005.

  1. Greencardman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #1
    Ok, this is a PC question for the moment, but as soon as I get my G4 Tower hooked up with a wireless card, it'll be a problem for both of them.
    So here's the deal, I've got a Linksys Wireless Router (802.11g) that I hooked up to a Desktop PC, and went through the installation, and setting up the network, broadcasting the SSID and all. Now, the cable modem goes into the back of the router, and then onto the PC, and the internet works perfectly. The problem comes with my laptop, it can't see any wireless signal at all. Now, I know the laptop works fine, I use it all the time to connect to wireless networks at school and at coffeeshops, but when it's sitting next to the router (or anywhere else in the house) it doesn't see any signal. If I hook it up to the router with an ethernet cord, the internet works fine. So, what do you think I did wrong, or what do you think could be the problem. I had wireless encryption set up, but I also tried it without, and still couldn't see anything. Its like the router isn't even broadcasting anything? Any ideas :)
    Greencardman
     
  2. broken_keyboard macrumors 65816

    broken_keyboard

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Secret Moon base
    #2
    Maybe look at the "channel number" setting on the router and the wireless card. I couldn't get my laptop to see my router until I explicity set both of them to channel 6.
     
  3. Greencardman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #3
    Hmmm, my wireless card is built into my laptop somewhere, its not a card that sticks out the side. How would I change it, and would changing the channel interfere with seeing networks elsewhere?
     
  4. rock6079 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    log into ur router .. exanmpl in ur we b browser 192.168.x.x. type ur password and all and under the wirelss tab (depending on the type of router u have it will say channel somewhere and it canbe changed from 1-11.. as the ohter poster suggested o put it on 6 u can do that.. it may be assigned to random.. but rememvber.. channels 6 and 11 are the most commonly used channles, so just as easily as they may help you, they may also give you a weaker signal if everyone else is using them. i know u said its broadcasting the ssid, but just double check that also on ur router. not on ur xp machine go into view network connections and on the left side where all those options are in that window (sorry i dont have a pic on im on a mac) click "set up a network for home or small office) then click to manually set one up.. put in whatever you have as your network name .. example "linksys" or whatever you have changed it to, and also put in ur WEP or AEP if u made one.. sometimes you have to manually put ur network in to get it to work.. if that does not work.. make sure in ur router that wireless is not disabled and that you havent just checked all the other info but not realised its disabvled becuase if it works when your plugged in, its possible the wireless may not be broadcasting.. do you have another wireless device you can check to see if its broadcasting with ?
     
  5. Greencardman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    Unfortunately I don't have another wireless device, until I can get my G4 hooked up with a desktop wireless PCI card, which is the subject of another thread. But I'll try the channel thing, and if not, maybe the manual set up. I'm pretty sure the router settings are correct, because I double checked them, and its broadcasting the SSID, and wireless is enabled and on. Thanks for your help guys, hopefully it'll all work out :)
    Greencardman
     

Share This Page