Wireless router?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Mr. Ectomy, Jul 15, 2006.

  1. Mr. Ectomy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #1
    I have a PC with a cable modem, and just bought an iMac G5 core duo and want to hook it up to the internet as well. What wireless router works well with the built-in Airport card?

    Thanks from a newbie...
     
  2. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #2
    Pretty much any 802.11G wireless router. Apple, Linksys, Netgear, etc...
     
  3. rockandrule macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #3
    I'd recommend Linksys. Very good technical support with little problems with the products.
     
  4. katy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
  5. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #5
    I use that and its been terrible so far. The wireless part is fine. I never lose a connection to the router itself. But its modem is really bad for me. I can only get a maximum of 30kb/s download speed - when wired or wireless. However, if I use the USB modem on the old Windows box (the USB modem won't work on my Macbook), speeds are around 300/400kb/s!!!! So its certainly not the fault of my ISP.

    All in all, I wouldn't recommend Netgear based on my own experience.
     
  6. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #6
    Linksys are good.

    ONE VERY IMPORTANT thing to look for, make sure the router is not "flat" on the desk.

    Make sure it has some legs or stand offs to raise it off the desk and therefore enable air to get in underneath.
     
  7. Saluki Alex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    I use a Netgear WPN824, and it has little legs that allow it to stand vertically.
     
  8. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #8
    id recommend the linksys wrt54g or gl or gs or any variant like that
    my dad has the wrt54g and it's insanely easy to configure and works quite well. also has 4 wired ports. newegg has the wrt54g for $40 after a linksys rebate.
     
  9. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #9
    Hmmm...well I've had mine flat on a hard surface so far. I'll try standing my Netgear vertically, though I doubt that alone will explain my poor speeds :(
     
  10. JosiahPB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Location:
    Grinnell
    #10
    It seems like not very many people on these forums use an Airport base station...any truth to this?
     
  11. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #11
    As do I, never had a problem with it.
     
  12. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #12
    Ive had an AirPort Extreme for a few years and its very reliable (worth the price) but i would recomend the wireless routers made my Intertex www.intertex.se especially the IX67, tons of features & a very good firewall.

    I've been trying to find a supplier that sells the IX68's (same but with ADSL2 modem built in) to replace my airport and DSL router setup, but have yet to find somewhere.

    I briefly had a Linksys the earlier WRT54G and it was very unreliable, and i got the Airport base a week later instead.

    Bye
     
  13. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #13
    Looks like its just me then. How have you set yours up? Maybe its my settings or something :confused:
     
  14. Kardashian macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #14
    By the way matey, you either bought an iMac G5 or an iMac Core Duo, not an 'iMac G5 Core Duo' as you said.

    An iMac G5 is PPC - which you can now only get through retailers (provided they have stock), or Refurb. from Apple. They run PowerPC Processors and are the older generation of Macs.

    An iMac Core Duo is Intel - the latest generation of Macs. Available from all Retailers and Direct from Apple.

    I'd be guessing you have an Intel. :rolleyes:
     
  15. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #15
    We didn’t do anything special - Just entered the DSL information and BAM, it connected. Never really needed to touch it since, other than adding more computers to the Wireless allowance list, opening ports etc.

    We get 200kbps on our 2MB line and it never once cut out in the two years we've had it. How can you be sure it’s not your ISP disconnecting you? Have you updated the firmware from Netgear.com recently? They may have fixed the issue in an update.
     
  16. DarkNetworks macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #16
    I recomend, Linksys WRT54G...best router out there for me...
     
  17. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #17
    I go on the Netgear site and the only update they have for this model says "UK users DO NOT download" or something along those lines. I might try downloading it anyway and seeing what happens.
     
  18. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #18
    What generation is yours? Ours is a "V1", and there are no such warnings about not using it in the UK. This also applies to the V2, from what I can see.

    However, on the V3 download page, and there is - I wonder what that is all about? Have you tried emailing them?
     
  19. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #19
    Some blue tac or those little stick on pad things on each will do the trick.

    Friend of mine has gone through 2 routers, both side flat on his desk with no way for the heat to go.

    Keep it cool and it will last forever.
     
  20. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #20
    Yeah, I've got the V3. I haven't tried emailing them yet. To be honest, I think the firmware they have up isn't actually an update - its the firmware that shipped with the router (the V3 hasn't been out long at all).

    When I first set up the router, it was fine. I got good speeds. Not its really slow and sometimes just dies :confused: . Maybe I should just take it back and get it replaced.
     
  21. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #21
    I'd go for it, deffinatly doesnt sound like normal behaviour.
     
  22. dextertangocci macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #22
    Get airport express/extreme;) IMO, they are the best, as they are extremley easy to set up with macs and pc's;)

    PS, Apple never made iMac G5 core duo's;)
     
  23. Mr. Ectomy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #23
    Thanks all for your input and suggestions. I kinda wanted to know what the "best" router would be for both systems, but I was also interested to see if there was a specific brand or model NOT to buy.
     
  24. w_parietti22 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #24
    I like my linksys... but sometimes it just stops working. Luckly if you just restart it it works fine.
     
  25. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #25
    Same no problems
     

Share This Page