Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by camerons, Sep 15, 2004.

  1. camerons macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #1
    If there is a wireless router already working at my house.. When my new powerbook comes would it catch the signal automatically or will i have to buy the apple base station.. Or will i have to set it up from the powerbook, the wireless router works on my dads pc but it should work with a mac right? . Thanks.. i suck at this kind of stuff
     
  2. t300 macrumors 6502a

    t300

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    #2
    The PB will pick it up right away...provided that Airport is turned on. (You'd be surprised how many people think it doesn't work, but it's not even on) Good luck!
     
  3. OldManJimbo macrumors 6502

    OldManJimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    California Coast
    #3
    This one of the most valuable benefits of using a PowerBook. I travel a lot and the PB is always finding wireless networks for me to join.
     
  4. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #4
    If for some reason is DOESN'T work, check these:

    1. Airport is on and active (as mentioned)

    2. Router is setup without MAC (not Mac) address filtering. If it is, you will have to add the address of your airport.

    3. Router is setup to distribute enough addresses (via DHCP) to give one to your Mac.

    Most likely, it will just work, though. Enjoy the world of wireless!
     
  5. makisushi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #5
    Wireless signals are standard. So your powerbook will have no problem!
     

Share This Page