wma plugin for quicktime on intel mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by truz, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. truz macrumors 6502a

    truz

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    I'm looking for a wma plugin for quicktime that will work in intel macs. flip4mac currently does not work. Thanks
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Patience is a virtue and all we have at the moment. Shouldn't be too long before Flip4Mac is universal.
     
  3. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #3
    I don't know. I would not hold my breath. They knew intel Macs were coming since summer, but they still don't even have a beta version. I wonder if they actually have any full time employees there.
     
  4. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #4
    They do and it will be soon, there was a link with info on Flip4Mac. As for the first part, so did Adobe as well as others, they won't be ready soon either and they have many full time employees :rolleyes:
     
  5. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #5
    Well, comparing flip4mac with one OS to support with Adobe with multiple OS support and vastly more numerous programs to work on is not exactly fair now, is it? :) Anyways, I am just afraid their definition of soon is a matter of months rather than weeks.
     
  6. truz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    truz

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    Bummer. Was hoping to give my windows laptop to my wife :) Guess I still need it for a few things, darn.
     
  7. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    I don't have in an Intel Mac, but the in Apple's webpage describing the 10.4.5 update, it states:

    "On an Intel-based Mac, Telestream Flip4Mac now installs correctly."

    any verification of this?
     
  8. firedancer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    #8
    Still won't play on my Intel iMac with 10.4.5. It won't even load the preference panel saying it couldn't load please contact the developer.
     

Share This Page