Won't load webpage, but recognizes router

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nlf1187, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. nlf1187 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    #1
    I just added my mbp to my home's wireless network. The mpb recognizes my network and shows full signal strength. However, it won't let any applications access the internet. Whenever I attempt to load a webpage I get cannot load error. Likewise when I try to log onto my email application it says connection cannot be found. It's very weird because the laptop is logged onto my wireless network and has a signal. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #2
    What type of router (brand and model) do you have?
     
  3. hanschien macrumors 6502

    hanschien

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3
    If you're using DHCP, make sure that your MBP is assigned an IP address.

    BTW, are you using a Linksys WRT54G with the latest firmware? It has a problem of not assigning an IP address to Macs even though it shows that it's connected (both wireless and ethernet).

    http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/b...essage.id=10007&view=by_date_ascending&page=1
     
  4. nlf1187 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
  5. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #5
    Do you have a password on your network?

    I know that I do, and when I first tried to log on I typed what i thought was the password. It didnt refuse it or anything, everything seemed fine, but the internet just didn't work. Turns out I hadn't actually put the correct password. Maybe you have the same problem.
     
  6. SimonTheSoundMa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    I'm guessing that you're not getting Domain Name Service.

    Does this website load for you?

    http://17.112.152.32/

    If so, then you just need to add your DNS servers into your TCP settings and you'll be fine.
     

Share This Page