Won't Show Full Item Info -- Says "148.93GB,...73GB Free"

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Apple!Freak, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Apple!Freak macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #1
    Okay, so I just cleared some space on my Mac and now I've gone from 90GB free to about 100GB free and my item info won't show that. It just shows "..." as seen in the attached picture. Anyone have any ideas as to how I can get the full space numbering to show?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Whyren macrumors 6502a

    Whyren

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    east of the West and west of the East
    #2
    The "..." simply means there is more text there than the computer will display normally. To see the full info, mouse-over it with the option key held down.
     
  3. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #3
    isn't there some kind of program that will allow more lines of text to be shown or something? this drives me nuts as well
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #4
    You can make the text smaller which will fix the problem.
     
  5. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #5
    doesn't seem to work, i tried every setting for font and icon size...
     
  6. Whyren macrumors 6502a

    Whyren

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    east of the West and west of the East
    #6
    Little bit of technical work, but here's one way.

    EDIT: I just turned this on on my computer and it's in bitmappy font for some reason! Anyone know why?
    EDIT2: Never mind, figured it out.
     
  7. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #7

    great that worked! i kinda liked that it said 'free' but oh well.. looks much better!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Apple!Freak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #8
    It won't work for me. It says Couldn't save document as "Localizable.strings" in folder "English.lproj".
     
  9. Apple!Freak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #9
    ???
     
  10. Whyren macrumors 6502a

    Whyren

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    east of the West and west of the East
    #10
    Try dragging the file to the desktop, then modify it once there. It should save fine. Then, drag it back into the English.lproj folder (it will ask you to authenticate yourself and ask for your password).
     
  11. Apple!Freak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #11
    That worked. Thank you!
     
  12. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    Okay, I am an idiot. I thought I did everything right, but even after a restart, it was the same. When I clicked on my finder, my toolbar items are named TL19. TL22. What the heck did I do? I did not back up the original localizable.strings. Would someone elses work?
     
  13. Whyren macrumors 6502a

    Whyren

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    east of the West and west of the East
    #13
    Go back into the localizable.strings file ("show package contents" may show up as "N158") and find the IV9 listing again. Make sure that it reads "IV9" = "";
    If you don't have those double quotes, it'll mess things up. Basically everything that had a name gets replaced by its code.

    Note: If you need to use the "move new file back into English.lproj" method, Authenticate is now "AL5" and instead of "an older item already exists here" it'll say something like PE61.

    And always remember to back up. ;)
     
  14. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    The double quotes are there. I am afraid when I was clicking around and trying to find line 490, I may have changed something else. I am such a nerd, for a half a second I thought I was a genius. :D
     
  15. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    OK, my sis sent me her file so I am back to square one. Now, I will back this one up and try again...;)
     
  16. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    Okay, maybe bbedit lite will not work? I tried it again and the same thing.
     
  17. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    Okay, I downloaded BBEDIT 8.2.3 from version tracker and it worked! I was able to do it straight from the folder and I did not have to drag anything around. Thanks!!
     
  18. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #18

    Back ups are for wimps.:p For as second there I was thinking I was going to have to do a fresh install. :eek:
     
  19. Apple!Freak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #19
    Umm.. how about just using TextEdit. Haha.
     
  20. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #20

    I did not know you could. The link says BBEDIT or XCODE. I am the furthest thing from a computer expert, that is why I use a mac!:D
     
  21. Apple!Freak thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Apple!Freak

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    East Coast
    #21
    No worries. We all learn at one point.

    How do you like your new 17" iMac? I just got mine Friday.
     
  22. nospleen macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #22
    I absolutely love it, so far so good. How are you enjoying yours?
     

Share This Page