Woot, I got dual monitors now!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Bobdude161, Oct 13, 2006.

  1. Bobdude161 macrumors 65816

    Bobdude161

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    N'Albany, Indiana
    #1
    Just got another monitor (19 inch CRT) to go with my other monitor (17" inch CRT) and I got a quick question. Is there a way to keep one monitor running in Finder while the main one is playing a game? So far when I play a game like Quake 3, the main monitor shows the Quake 3 game and the other just turns blank.
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    It's all application (game) dependent. Any application can choose to use any available monitor but when it is not specifically coded to look for monitors, it will always default to the first monitor.
     
  3. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #3
    ^ aye. The way I find it is that the main screen runs the game, Finder can be ran in the other.

    And welcome to Dual monitors world :) . I've had 2 since the start of 2006 and I can't go back. I've grown to use them both effectively now and OSX handles 2 screens so well, kudos to them.
     
  4. cschreppel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    Yep same here. Although, I haven't run dual monitors in over a year. Maybe I should bust my MacBook out of clamshell mode and utilize my iCurve again.
     
  5. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #5
    back to the days when i was using windows xp, i was able to play game on 1 screen and keep every other applications on the second screen.
    since i bought a MP, i couldnt do that anymore. the second screen would go black all the time. i guess it's the way OSX works.
     
  6. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #6
    try running games in windowed mode.
     
  7. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Of course, if you learn your shortcuts and move your harddrive over to the secondary monitor, losing the main doesn't really matter that much, especially if you set the dock to run on the second...
     
  8. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #8
    Once you go dual you never go back..

    Sucks that you have to buy an expensive adapter to run two studio displays at once though.

    That's why one studio and one CRT works for me for now...
     

Share This Page