Workgroups don´t show in Panther

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Stike, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. Stike macrumors 65816

    Stike

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hello people,

    we are right now in a LAN, with 2 Macs and one PC. We used directory access to go to the same workgroup, so we could transfer files. The problem is:

    The other Mac has the active workgroups available, but my Panther Mac has not. We both use 10.3.2 and have Windows Sharing and Filesharing on.

    How am I supposed to browse for workgroups if they are not listed? Good job, Apple, really... :( Jaguar worked far better here...
     
  2. Jimador macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Location:
    Mexico
    #2
    Firewalls can cause problems. Check your settings
     
  3. Stike thread starter macrumors 65816

    Stike

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Nope, this is not the cause. We have our Firewalls disabled...!
     
  4. whfsdude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
    #4
    Stike, have the same problems here. I've got a peecee on the LAN. Not really a problem here but you are right, apple took it away in Panther.
     
  5. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #5
    Are you saying one Mac can see the workgroups and one cannot? You connect through a router? A hub?

    Both running 10.3.2? Hmmmm....

    I had a problem with 10.3.2 and my wired PC network when the PC's wireless card wasn't disabled. I disabled it and it froze up my Mac (was in the prcess of connecting) I had to restart but t worked.

    Also, just cmd+K in finder and type smb://pcname and it should work if all else fails.

    And then it could be that Finder needs a while before being able to list items in the Network browser.

    Can you ping the PC and other working mac?
     
  6. Stike thread starter macrumors 65816

    Stike

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    Thats right, one Mac sees the servers (mine too) and I dont. We are connected by wire only and no wireless method is implemented. I can connect to the computers with CMD+K, although I have to type in the IP and this is anything than convenient...
    And: No, the Finder never ever shows the other computers. I am currently looking at the Apple Discussion Forums... seems to be very bad in 10.3.
     
  7. Stike thread starter macrumors 65816

    Stike

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    WAAHHAHAHAHAHHA!!!

    I got it!!!

    Okay, I repaired permissions, and it really worked out that I can see the servers now... dont ask :p

    Repairing permissions, the ultimate thing to help your system.

    EDIT: Out of nowhere, the server icons disappeared again, and dont come back... sick stuff. Can anyone help me out? Please?
     

Share This Page