Working with Topaz software

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by rappar, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I have the suite of software from Topaz. I would like to make use of photoFXlab so that these products are more standalone than working from within Lightroom CSx or whatever. Topaz does not support RAW. Is there a program that would let me batch convert my raw files to a file format Topaz will recognize such as PNG? I want to avoid Jpeg files.
    Thanks
    Ron
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #2
    Batch converting defeats the purpose of shooting in raw to begin with, and that's the preservation of all the camera data for software adjustment. If you don't or can't take advantage of raw, why not shoot in either raw + jpeg or just jpeg to begin with? I would shoot in raw and do the basic adjustments in Aperture, PhotoShop or Lightroom and then export a jpeg to work with in Topaz.

    Dale
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #3
    Topaz should accept TIFF as an input, too.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    But once you have exported to a jpeg, have you not tossed out all the RAW advantage? A jpeg is a lossy format so when Topaz works with it, is it not working with something less than your RAW original? That is why I wanted to convert my RAW to PSD so I kept working with a format that is not going to toss stuff away.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #5
    The software I'm familiar with, Aperture, exports a copy of a raw file. The original isn't deleted or changed. LR probably does the same. Your original post mentioned png. Did you mean psd?

    RAW is a digital negative. Anytime you convert it to any other format you lose the ability to edit things like exposure and shadow detail.

    Dale
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #6
    This is incorrect. I export a file from Lightroom as a smart object to photoshop, and still am able to adjust raw settings at anytime during the workflow.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #7
    Technically you are both right... as a Smart Object is actually a separate file then the one being worked on/in, and hasnt been converted to anything.
     

Share This Page