world of warcraft COSMOS

Discussion in 'Games' started by Wally, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. Wally macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    #1
    does cosmos work with macs??? i cant get it to open because its a zip file... any help would be greatly appriciated!!

    alex
     
  2. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #2
    umm yes it does

    but the new patch broke compatibility

    what you do is unstuff it and put the add on folder inside the interface folder of wow

    hope it helps

    and i might be wrong
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    It does work. I always download the alpha, and the alpha has never failed me. Just unzip it and put the contents of the Interface folder into the Interface folder of the WoW folder. Done and done. Make sure you go through the AddOn screen before logging in your character and removing what you don't need.
     
  4. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
  5. scem0 macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #5
    I prefer a modded Insomniax. I removed a bunch of them, the icky font, and I added some of my own. Insomniax.net

    scem0
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    ?? To me this sentence makes no sense.
     

Share This Page