World of Warcraft on Mac?

Discussion in 'Games' started by gamerz, Oct 2, 2006.

  1. gamerz macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #1
    Currently i am looking at one of the new iMac 2.0ghz wiht an ATI X1600 hard drive... I was just wondering if this would be suffiecient enough to run World of Warcraft without errors? Also on a imac 1.83 ghz be enough?

    Thanks:)
     
  2. gamerz thread starter macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
  3. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #3
    It will be more than enough. I have a 2 Ghz iMac with the x1600 and it runs WoW great. Just make sure you get at least 1 GB of RAM.
     
  4. gamerz thread starter macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #4
    Thanks... i believe it comes stock with 1gb ram but im not quite sure. Anyhow thanks alot... thats just what I wanted to hear. Also how many fps were you getting?
     
  5. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #5
    With all settings at least half way and some at max, I get around 25-35. On the AH bridge in Ironforge I get around 15 or so, that's the only spot it seems to slow down at. And yes it does come with 1 GB of RAM standard, I forgot about that. You should be good to go.
     
  6. SodaPopMonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    I have a 12" powerbook G4 1.5GHz, and WoW runs very well. I don't think you'll have a problem.
     

Share This Page