World of Warcraft - running more than 1 instance of the game

Discussion in 'Games' started by CyberPrey, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. CyberPrey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #1
    OK, got my mac pro and am loving it...

    However, I play two accounts on World of Warcraft. On my Windows machine, I can simply open the game twice and put each one in a window.

    How do I do this on a macintosh? I have opened WoW once, but when I try to do it again, it simply pops me back over to the first instance.
     
  2. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #2
    Try making a duplicate of the Application and launching both of them.
     
  3. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #3
    duplicate the entire installation,or simply the main program?
     
  4. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #4
    I believe just the main program should get the job done.
     
  5. CyberPrey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #5
    Awesome, thanks :) I'll give it a shot when I get done with work :)

    **EDIT** did this on my lunch hour, worked like a charm :)
     

Share This Page