Would an Nvidia Quadro FX4500 from a Dell work with a PowerMac G5 Quad (late 2005)?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MrJonnyJones, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. MrJonnyJones
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I've got the standard 6600 and I've found a Quadro FX4500 on eBay, but its branded as a Dell unit. I'm just wondering whether this matters at all or whether I should just buy it and install it? The 6600 is driving me crazy, I can't render 1080p ProRes edits in Final Cut Pro.

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. simsaladimbamba
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    The GPU will not help you much with rendering, not in FCP, of which you even might have an old version.
    What exactly is the problem with your ProRes material?
     
  3. MrJonnyJones
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    It starts to render and then a box pops up saying the graphics card isn't suitable for rendering the ProRes timeline - or something like that. Very annoying. I'm using Final Cut Pro 6 - 7 doesn't run on PPC from my understanding. Cheers!
     
  4. simsaladimbamba
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    That is strange. But I am not that versed in FCP on PCC Macs (only Avid), thus I can't help you with that.
    http://macosx.com/forums/hardware-p...0-pci-express-my-late-model-power-mac-g5.html
     
  5. MrJonnyJones
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Thanks for that link. So if it isn't branded Apple then there's a good chance there will be variations on firmware on the card itself, do you think? I've also found a GeForce 7800 GT that IS branded Apple. I'm just wondering whether any kind of upgrade would have some kind of effect.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    You could also try Creative Cow and ask there, as there are more people there knowing about editing stuff.
     
  7. VanneDC
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #7
    If it's a pc card it will not work unless you flash it to Mac.
     
  8. 666sheep
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Read this. If your'e getting similar message, try solutions posted in this blog.
     

Share This Page