Would DDR 3200 memory work in 1.6 G5?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Rezet, Aug 30, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Rezet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, United States of America
    #1
    Hey, I heard some said that you can put 3200 memory instead of 2700 in 1.6 Ghz G5... Is it true?
    They sell 1.6 with 2700 but 1.8 and 2.0 G5's with 3200...
    Crucial offers both types for 1.6... But I don't want to screw something up in there...
     
  2. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yes both will work. You can put faster ram in, but it will still only run at 2700.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Rezet

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, United States of America
  4. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #4
  5. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    you can put whatever chip speed in there you want, but just remember the ram will slow down to the speed of the slowest chip or the max your computer can handle. in your case it would be 2700. you can buy 3200 but you will see no speed increase unless the ram is overclocked, which im not sure if you can do with the mac os.

    iJon
     

Share This Page