WOW and Teamspeak on MAC

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by merc669, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #1
    I have just started out recently playing WOW and am now part of a group that uses "Teamspeak". What Clients if any are available for the MAC that I can run on my Intel MBP? Thanks!!

    Bill.....:confused:
     
  2. macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
  3. macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #3
    Yea, that's what I used when playin SC.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #4
    Thanks Much Gloss and SamIchi! Downloaded and it works pretty good on WOW.

    Bill......:apple:
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #5
    Teamspeex is one of favourite apps! works so well especially with the universal version. So simple and fast, much better than the official windows TS clients, but then again most things on mac are better :)
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    #6
    Does anyone know if there are any clients for Ventrilo?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Ventrilo

    It's the exact same client. You simply have to get whoever runs your server to change the codex to Speex. It's really easy for them to do, as long as they have shell access. There's no other way to get Ventrilo to work on Macs, sadly.

    EDIT: Bah, sorry about that. I'm home sick and haven't installed Vent in a while. The poster below me is correct; however, you still need to have the server set to the Speex codec.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    #8
    Ventrillo Mac

    Try here for Mac Ventrillo:

    <http://www.ventrilo.com/download.php>

    there is a beta version.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    huck500

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Southern California
    #9
    I had to quit a guild because the person running the Vent server couldn't/wouldn't change the codec to Speex... even after I posted the instructions in chat. Since it was required for raiding, I had to find a better guild. My current guild had it set up before I got there.:)
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #10
    Yeah I had the same problems, when I was playing WoW, with guilds who couldn't/wouldn't change the codecs. Quite frustrating!
     

Share This Page