WoW - Mac Pro with ATI X1900 XT - issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Willis, Sep 11, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #1
    Ok, as the title suggests, fired up WoW after a few months not playing... installed the patches... but when I play, the graphics are all... wrong? images not in places, blank layouts and trees stretching to my characters head.

    it eases a little then just flickers for while before a full system lock up after 15 mins.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. macrumors member

    jeffuwee

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #2
    it might just be a patch glitch. i saw some videos on youtube where you can see through characters and a the environment looks like a bunch of colors and scribbles. so try reinstalling? i don't think its a graphics card problem.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #3
    Hmm.. well on my Macbook, it seems to play fine. Hense why I ruled out the patch glitch, but then it could be a patch issue with the 1900XT

    Thanks
     
  4. KKS
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #4
    Overheating?

    Is the ATI card overheating? Does your mac pro sound like the fans are on full? If so try cleaning the graphics card.

    I have a mac pro with an ATI X1900 XT and I find that I have to regularly clean out the air intake on the card. The air intake gets clogged up with dust ever few months which can cause problems with a noisy mac pro and overheating.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #5
    I quite like this idea... however it does everything else fine and when you boot up the sims 2... no problem.. might just give it ago anyway
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #6
    well I installed burning crusade and it seems to be working fine... extremely bizarre.

    Also, currently downloading a 990mb 2.4.3 to 3.0.... WHAT?!
     

Share This Page