WoW Not Working??

Discussion in 'Games' started by MacEffects, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. MacEffects macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #1
    Okay, I have World of Warcraft for Mac OS X and it has been not letting me login for over 12 hours... I have tried many times, it says unable to connect to server, I am in Darkspear (I don't know if it matters). I don't know if this is the right spot for this post or not, but I figure I'd see if others are having the same problem, and try to find some solution.

    Bragging Section :D

    I have a Level 18 Warlock :p :eek: :cool:

    Level 60's Laugh Now :rolleyes:

    Please let me know if its my PowerBook (G4 12"), OS, or WoW... I have reset everything I can including the internet, and I can use the internet just fine (obviously)... Any ideas?
     
  2. Echinda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    #2
    It's not just you - no connection here either.
     
  3. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #3
    WoW, thats odd... I'm glad its not just me. World of Warcrafts site is working but SLOW, it will not show the realm status... No news about it on there site... Does anyone know something I don't?
     
  4. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    I believe blizzard run server maintenence every wed. so thats why it may be down.
     
  5. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #5
    Interesting, so the must have just extended it all day yesterday and today (Wednesday) with out warning :eek: great :rolleyes: ... Well, its worth it I suppose. Tons of fun... Any idea when it will back up :confused:
     
  6. MacEffects thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    Darkspear
    #6
    Okay, after some searching I have found THIS link and it seems the know of this, and it is only to some realms... And they are working on it, a bit of a BS Response... But I don't care so long as it gets fixed soon, since I am a WoW Addict :D
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    This has been annoying me all day. I can get onto Khaz Modan where I have a couple of alts, but not onto Bronzebeard.
     

Share This Page